|
|
VAN VOGT, A.E ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
VAN VOGT, A.E Mission to the Stars (The Mixed Men) New York Berkley Books 1955 First Paperback Edition. Signed by the author, A.E. Van Vogt: ÒUnmixed best wishes, Lydia & A.E. Van Vogt.Ó Very good plus copy with a minor crease to the front cover at the spine and a hint of edge wear in printed wrappers. The front cover is illustrated with a scene of a rocket ship blasting off the surface of a stark and rocky planet with a space station in the foreground and planet Earth in the distance. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VAN VOGT, A.E. & E. MAYNE HULL Planets for Sale Beverly Hills Book Company of America 1965 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, A.E. Van Vogt: ÒSincerely, A.E. & Lydia Van Vogt.Ó Near fine with a trace of edge wear. A science fiction adventure story set among the ÒRidge Stars - a galactic system where men bribed, stole and murdered with the same casualness with which they made their billions - and took their women.Ó The front cover is a full color illustration of a handsome man in a futuristic red jumpsuit with a large gold collar and gloves holding a planet like a ball in his hands while rockets zoom upward and a map of the heavens float in the foreground. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
VAN VOGT, A.E Rogue Ship London Dennis Dobson 1967 First Edition - British. From the personal library of A.E. Van Vogt with his printed ownership label with a decorative head which reads: ÒA.E. VAN VOGT, 7089 HAWTHORN AVE., LOS ANGELES, CALIF. 90028Ó. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a minute hint of rubbing. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
VAN VOGT, A.E Slan Sauk City Arkham House 1946 First Edition of the Author's First Book. Tiny ownership signature on endpaper, a few spots to cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket with some dust soiling, a couple of small chips and tears. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
VAN VOGT, A.E The Mixed Men New York Gnome Press 1952 First Edition. Very good copy with a touch of edge wear in a lightly used dust jacket with some dust soiling and tape-repaired tears and reinforcements. The front panel of the dust jacket has a great color illustration of the interior of a space ship showing two men at a control panel with all sorts of gauges, knobs, and assorted levers at their command, with another man entering their area through a portal of some kind, and a large window above them all offering a view of a planet and star-filled space beyond the craft. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
VAN VOGT, A.E. (FORREST J ACKERMAN) The Voyage of the Space Beagle (ISBN-13: 978-0-7653-2077-3 / ISBN-10: 0-7653-2077-0) New York An Orb Book / Tom Doherty Associates 2008 First Orb Edition. Trade Paperback Edition. From the library of legendary science fiction author Forrest J Ackerman. Signed presentation copy from Lydia Van Vogt, the author's widow, to legendary science fiction figure Forrest J Ackerman. Inscribed: ÒFor dear Forry, with love and my good wishes, Lydia Van Vogt.Ó Fine copy in printed wrappers. Forrest J Ackerman (1916Ð2008), or ÔMr. Science Fiction,' was from the 1930s into the 21st century, one of science fiction's best known promoters, spokesman, popular culture advocate, and was the creator of the now universally used term Òsci-fiÓ. Living throughout his life in Los Angeles, Ackerman was a magazine editor, science fiction writer and literary agent, a founder of science fiction fandom. Internationally known for his role as editor of the magazine ÔFamous Monsters of Filmland,' he was often called "Forry," "The Ackermonster," "4e" and "4SJ.Ó In his huge 18-room home known as the "AckermansionÓ he created a superb collection of over 300,000 books, movie posters, props, photographs, and movie and science-fiction memorabilia which he generously shared with tours of thousands of people over decades. His influence was huge on several generations. One of his disciples, film director John Landis, has observed: ÒÉAs Editor of and major contributor to ÔFamous Monsters of Filmland Magazine,' Forry's direct influence on people like Guillermo del Toro, Rick Baker, Joe Dante, Stephen Spielberg, George Lucas, Frank Darabont, Brian Signer, Stephen King, Mick Garris, Tobe Hooper, Sam Raimi, John Carpenter, Peter Jackson and countless others has had a tremendous impact on world literature and the movies. His teenage friends Ray Bradbury and Ray Harryhausen were his comrades in celebrating and creating the fantasticÉ.Ó Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
VAN VOGT, A.E The War Against the Rull New York Timescape / Pocket Nooks 1982 Paperback. Signed by the author, A.E. Van Vogt: ÒFor Steve, Cordially, Lydia & A.E. Van Vogt.Ó About fine copy with just a hint of edge wear in printed wrappers. The front cover is illustrated with a scene of a rocket ship which has crashed head first onto the stark surface of a distant planet with a small figure of a man in a space suit walking toward it. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
VAN VOGT, A.E on Abooktrader.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Aldertonbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Bbrownandassoc.net VAN VOGT, A.E on Blackflamebooks.co.uk VAN VOGT, A.E on Blossombooks.co.uk VAN VOGT, A.E on Bookbill.net VAN VOGT, A.E on Bookcrazy.us VAN VOGT, A.E on Bookfaerie.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Boox.ca VAN VOGT, A.E on Brookingsbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Covertocoverbooks.ca VAN VOGT, A.E on Cozybookcellar.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Cupboardmaker.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Dragonsheadbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Eurolibros.com
| VAN VOGT, A.E on Film-tvtieins.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Fleamarketbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Gloversbookery.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Goodwillbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Johnmurraysbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Jondalbook.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Lpbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Mistymorninbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Montclairbookcenter.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Mrmacbooks.co.uk VAN VOGT, A.E on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Oldscrolls.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Orielisbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Ozzbooks.com.au VAN VOGT, A.E on Patbookman.net
| VAN VOGT, A.E on Pellabooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Read-em-again.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Scifietc.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Tenbestbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Thebookishpelican.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Thebooksend.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Therobbinn.co.uk VAN VOGT, A.E on Thompsonrarebooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Topshelfbooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Trivillagebooks.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Uncommonbooksonline.com VAN VOGT, A.E on Westcoastbooks.co.uk VAN VOGT, A.E on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|