James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Beyond the City
New York The Mershon Co. 1899 
Early American Pirated Edition. Very good plus copy with a touch of edge wear and very minor use to original silver-stamped red cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Original Pencil Portrait Drawing by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle of His Great Science Fiction & Fantasy Creation, Professor Challenger, Created During the Writing of His Novel, The Lost World
(circa 1911) 
The only existing portrait of Professor Challenger hand-drawn by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Measuring approximately 8 x 6", but irregularly shaped, with the left top edge cut in an arc; lined notebook paper; and is captioned by his wife, Lady Jean Conan Doyle, "Arthur drew this (1913) as an idea of his conception of Challenger." Foxed; marginal tears; very good. Lady Conan Doyle is mistaken regarding the date of this drawing as she started annotating some of Doyle papers in the 1930s after her husban's passing. Undoubtedly, it dates from two years earlier, when Doyle was writing The Lost World. This drawing bears a striking resemblance to the illustrations drawn by Harry Rountree for the book's serialization in The Strand Magazine and possibly it was shown to him by Doyle. At the time of the writing of The Lost World, Doyle was enjoying one of the happiest periods in his life. More than any other book in his career, Doyle enthusiastically went to great lengths to help produce and promote The Lost World. He even had himself made-up as Professor Challenger for the mock photograph that appears as the frontispiece in the first edition and another pose of Doyle as Challenger was stamped in gilt on the front cover cloth. This drawing has an impeccable provenance. It was first made known to the public by John Dickson Carr in his 1949 authorized biography of Doyle, when Carr listed this drawing in his printed inventory of the Conan Doyle papers in the possession of the family. The drawing remained in the family for over 90 years until it was sold at Christie's London among the Doyle papers offered by the estate of Anna Conan Doyle. The drawing captures well the massive image of Professor Challenger as Doyle as him make his first appearance in The Lost World: ÒAs I entered, his seat spun round to face me. His appearance made me gasp. I was prepared for something strange, but not for so overpowering a personality as this. It was his size which took one's breath away--his size and his imposing presence. His head was enormous, the largest I have ever seen upon a human being. I am sure that his top-hat, had I ever ventured to don it, would have slipped over me entirely and rested on my shoulders. He had the face and beard which I associate with an Assyrian bull; the former florid, the latter so black as almost to have a suspicion of blue, spade-shaped and rippling down over his chest. The hair was peculiar, plastered down in front in a long, curving wisp over his massive forehead. The eyes were blue-gray under great black tufts, very clear, very critical, and very masterful. A huge spread of shoulders and a chest like a barrel were the other parts of him which appeared above the table, save for two enormous hands covered with long black hair. This and a bellowing, roaring, rumbling voice made up my first impression of the notorious Professor Challenger.Ó 
Price: 17500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Original Promotional Material Related to Two Versions of the Sherlock Holmes Film The Hound of the Baskervilles
London United Artists and Hemdale International Films 1959 & 1983 
Original promotional material for two versions of the classic Sherlock Holmes film The Hound of the Baskervilles based on the classic characters created by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. The first group of items is a collection of 5 full color lobby cards for the 1959 production directed by Terence Fisher, written by Peter Bryan, starring Peter Cushing as Sherlock Holmes, AndrŽ Morell as Doctor John Watson, and Christopher Lee as Sir Henry Baskerville. All cards are in uniformly fine condition. The other item is for a comedic interpretation of the work directed by Paul Morrissey, written by Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, and Paul Morrissey, starring Peter Cook as Holmes, Duddley Moore as Watson, Kenneth Williams as Baskerville, with Denholm Elliott, Joan Greenwood, Hugh Griffith, and Terry-Thomas, and consists of a folder of advertising and promotional material, including various images for print ads, a 22 page overview of the film with a synopsis and full cast and technical credits with brief biographies of the principals involved, and a 4 page news release from Hemdale International Films detailing various particulars of the film. All enclosed in a glossy printed folder (8 1/2Ó x 12Ó) with an image of Peter Cook and Dudley Moore from a scene in the film on the cover. Fine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN] Original Souvenir Program for the Film, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
Los Angeles Universal Pictures 1976 
First Edition. Paperbound, folded, 8 1/4Ó x 12 1/4Ó. A special film program made by the studio for advance screenings of the film, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, directed by Herbert Ross, starring Alan Arkin, Robert Duvall, Vanessa Redgrave, Nicol Williamson, Laurence Olivier, and Joel Grey. Based on characters created by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and historical figures; Sherlock Holmes (Williamson), Dr. Watson (Duvall), Professor Moriarty (Olivier), and Sigmund Freud (Arkin) - and the novel by Nicholas Meyer, who won an Oscar for his screenplay. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN ÒRodney StoneÓ in The Strand Magazine, Vol. XII July to December
London George Newnes 1896 
First Edition. Ownership signature and bookplate dated 1897. Contains the last ten chapters (twelve through twenty-one) of Doyle's novel ÔRodney Stone'. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. Hinges cracked, cloth covers dust soiled and worn, some edge wear and small tears. ÔRodney Stone' is a Gothic mystery and coming-of-age boxing novel by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. With vignettes of a number of historical British personages, including the Prince Regent, Lord Nelson, Sir John Lade, Lord Cochrane and Beau Brummell. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN ÒThe Exploits of Brigadier GerardÓ in The Strand Magazine, Vol. IX January to June
London George Newnes 1895 
First Edition. Ownership signature and bookplate dated 1896. Contains Doyle's story ÔThe Exploits of Brigadier Gerard' in three parts. Illustrated by W.B. Wollen, R.I. A lightly used copy with hinges starting, cloth covers slightly dust soiled and worn, some edge wear and small tears. The story's hero, Etienne Gerard, is a Hussar in the French Army during the Napoleonic Wars whose adventurous nature is matched by his vanity. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Our African Winter
London John Murray 1929 
First Edition, Colonial Issue binding. Bookplate. Some slight fraying at top and bottom of spine, else very good copy without dust jacket. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN] Selections from the Sherlock Holmes Collection of Dr. James Bliss Austin
Santa Barbara Pepper & Stern Rare Books 1990 
First Edition. Scarce catalogue of the superb collection of Sherlock Holmes material assembled by the pioneer Sherlockian, Dr. James Bliss Austin. Finely printed and illustrated, with 603 individually priced items containing many terrific rarities of Doyle and Sherlockiana. Among the illustrations is a page from The Hound of the Baskervilles manuscript, an original Sidney Paget Holmes illustration, the first British edition of Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes in dust jacket, and many others. With a biographical essay on Austin written by noted Sherlockian, Glen S. Miranker. Paperbound. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MILLHAUSER, BERTRAM (SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, WILLIAM GILLETTE) Sherlock Holmes - Screenplay by Bertram Millhauser. Adapted from the Play by William Gillette
Los Angeles Fox Film Corporation 1932 
First Edition. 108 page photocopy of the original shooting script, dated August 24, 1932, for the classic film, Sherlock Holmes, directed by William K. Howard, starring Clive Brook as Holmes, Reginald Owen as Dr. Watson, Ernest Torrence as Professor Moriarty, and Miriam Jordan. Bound with brads. Fine copy. In this story, Professor Moriarty is sentenced to death by hanging and vows that Holmes and the head of Scotland Yard will suffer the same consequences, a fate made possible when Moriarty escapes prison and his prosecutor is discovered dead. Who will be next? 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SAPINSLEY, ALVIN (ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE) Sherlock Holmes in New York. Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley
Los Angeles 20th Century Fox Television 1975 
Original 112 page shooting script for the television production, Sherlock Holmes in New York, directed by Boris Sagal, starring Roger Moore as Holmes, John Huston as Professor Moriarty, Patrick Macnee as Doctor Watson, and Charlotte Rampling. Bradbound in printed wrappers. Fine copy. A Sherlock Holmes mystery set in New York. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Tales Of Sherlock Holmes
New York Grosset & Dunlap n.d. (c. 1940) 
Movie tie-in edition. Previous ownership inscription. Usual tanning of pages, a little cloth mottling, else a very good copy in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears and slight fading to the spine. The front panel features a photograph of Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes. This book was issued during the period Rathbone was starring in a series of Holmes films, first at 20th Century-Fox and then continuing at Universal Pictures. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN & LEN DEIGHTON The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton
Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 
First Edition. Len Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduced for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Beautiful as new copy in an as new dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton
Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 
First Edition. Len Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduced for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton
Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 
First Edition, Special Copy. Inscribed and signed by author, Len Deighton, to fellow novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne and Carol Warga, Len Deighton.ÓThis copy is bound in the special three-quarter leather binding with gilt-stamped decorated boards in a matching cloth slipcase used only for the 26 deluxe lettered copies and a few copies for presentation. The colophon page reads ÒWayne and Carol Warga's Copy.Ó The book contains a superb essay by Len Deighton on Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes. The book reproduces for the first time a full Arthur Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN (THOMAS, ROSS) The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton
Santa Barbara, CA Santa Teresa Press 1985 
First Edition, Deluxe Issue. Of an edition of 350 numbered copies signed by the author Len Deighton, this copy is one of a tiny number of copies marked ÒPRESENTATION COPYÓ on the colophon page with Deighton's inscription to fellow mystery and crime novelist Ross Thomas an his wife: ÒFor Rosalie and Ross Thomas, Len Deighton.Ó With an additional inscription to them from the publisher. Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduces for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. Ross Thomas is best known for his political thrillers and also wrote series of novels using the pseudonym Oliver Bleeck. His first published novel, The Cold War Swap, won a 1967 Edgar Award, for Best First Novel, and Briarpatch earned the 1985 Edgar for Best Novel. In 2002 he was honored by being awarded the Gumshoe Lifetime Achievement Award 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
London George Newnes 1892 & 1894 
First Editions. Two volumes. Inscribed in the first volume by actress Patricia Morison who starred opposite Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce in Sherlock Holmes In Dressed to Kill in 1946. Considered the finest villainess to appear in Rathbone-Bruce series of films she has written a terrific two page inscription in The Adventures volume: ÒMaking ÔDressed To Kill' was one my of most exciting and enjoyable experiences in film! The artisans, who built and decorated the sets, infused them with a sense of period that seemed so true to the stories, I had no difficulty transforming myself into the complex character of Hilda Courtney. Every afternoon at 4 P.M., the cast and crew were served a delightful traditional English tea for about an hour. Wherever we were everything stopped for tea! This further enhanced the camaraderie between my old friend Nigel ÔWillie' Bruce and the rest of the company. 1946 - What a lovely year! Patricia Morison.Ó Morison was known as the actress with the longest hair in Hollywood (39Ó long). She appeared in many Paramount films including starring opposite John Garfield in the film noir The Fallen Sparrow. She became a Broadway star when Cole Porter chose her to play the original lead in his classic musical, Kiss Me, Kate. Both volumes are in the original decorated cloth. The Adventures has an ownership signature dated Christmas 1892. Both volumes have very skillfully repaired hinges, with the usual cloth soiling, rubbing and general wear, very good. Enclosed together in a custom clamshell box. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Annotated Lost World. (ISBN: 0938501232)The Classic Adventure Novel In a New, Carefully Referenced and Lavishly Illustrated Edition by Roy Pilot & Alvin Rodin
Indianapolis Wessex Press 1996 
First Edition. Signed by both editors and writers, Roy Pilot and Alvin Rodin (Rodin is very regretfully now deceased) on the title page. Mint unread copy in a mint unread dust jacket. A superb annotated and extra-illustrated edition with all of the original illustrations as well as the pen and ink drawings by Joseph Clement Coll done for the American serialization of the novel which have never before appeared in book form, with appendices of previously unpublished Doyle manuscript material relating to The Lost World, revealing much previously unknown information about the creation of the novel and one on the 1925 silent film classic version of the novel. This important work was printed in the relatively small edition of 1500 copies. Highly recommended. As new in dust jacket. Out of print. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Case Book Of Sherlock Holmes
New York George H. Doran 1927 
First Edition - American. Former ownership inscription on flyleaf. Fine clean copy in a very good second issue dust jacket, which prints reviews on the back panel. The jacket has some small chips mainly at the top of the spine which has some fading. 
Price: 1850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Case Book Of Sherlock Holmes
New York George H. Doran 1927 
First Edition - American. Small bookstore stamp at lower right hand corner of the front pastedown. Fine clean copy in a very good second issue dust jacket, which prints reviews on the back panel. The jacket has some fading and has some tears that have been repaired by an expert paper conservationist. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Great Keinplatz Experiment And Other Tales of Twilight and the Unseen
New York Doran 1925 
First Edition. A little rubbing to the original dark red cloth, else very good without dust jacket. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Aldertonbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Alexandriaslibrary.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Bestpricedbooks.net
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Betterbookgetter.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Bookcrazy.us
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Booksandbirds.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Booksofaurora.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Boox.ca
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Covertocoverbooks.ca
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Cupboardmaker.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Eurolibros.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Extraordinarybooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Film-tvtieins.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Goodwillbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Grendelbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Hessaybooks.co.uk
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Hoffmansbookshop.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Jrfinebooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Leftcoastbooks.us
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Leonsbookstore.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Montclairbookcenter.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Oldsaratogabooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Oncereadbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Paulfosterbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Peakirkbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Pellabooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Schoonerbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Tenbestbooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Theavocadopit.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Thebookishpelican.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Thebooksend.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Therobbinn.co.uk
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Thompsonrarebooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Uncommonbooksonline.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Victorian-novels.co.uk
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Websterbookstore.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Wheenobooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Wintertimebooks.com
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie