|
|
BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) 3 to the Highest Power: ÔThe Lost City of Mars' by Ray Bradbury, ÔOne Foot and the Grave' by Theodore Sturgeon, and ÔThe Marginal Man' by Chad Oliver New York Avon 1968 First Edition - Paperback Original. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for Joan. On the ending of their relationship in late 1977, this from ÔDivine Invasions. A Life of Philip K. Dick' by Lawrence Sutin, pg. 252: Ò...Phil now balked at a permanent move back to Northern California, and Joan would not consider Orange County residence. The relationship ended. For years to come, Phil would miss Joan - the last woman with whom he lived in a serious relationship.Ó A collection of three novellas: ÔThe Lost City of Mars' by Ray Bradbury, ÔOne Foot and the Grave' by Theodore Sturgeon, and ÔThe Marginal Man' by Chad Oliver, all edited by William F. Nolan. Tiny bookstore stamp to bottom edge. Very good copy with some signs of use, some minor creasing to the spine and rear cover, and a bit of edge wear in printed wrappers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
[BRADBURY, RAY] A Complete Set of All Eleven Boys' Life Fiction Books, Selected by the Editors of Boys' Life: The Boys' Life Book of Outer Space Stories (Signed by Ray Bradbury), The Boys' Life Book of Baseball Stories, The Boys' Life Book of Basketball Stories The Boys' Life Book of Flying Stories The Boys' Life Book of Football Stories, The Boys' Life Book of Horse Stories, The Boys' Life Library Book of Mutiny in the Time Machine, The Boys' Life Book of Mystery Stories, The Boys' Life Book of Sports Stories, The Boys' Life Book of Wild Animal Stories, and The Boys' Life Book of World War II Stories. New York Random House 1960s First Editions. The Boys' Life Book of Outer Space Stories is signed by author Ray Bradbury on the title page, whose story ÒThe ManÓ opens this collection. All volumes are in uniformly very good condition without dust jackets as issued. An interesting collection of works for young men featuring stories intended to inspire and entertain, and rare found together in a complete set. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BRADBURY, RAY A Medicine for Melancholy Garden City Doubleday 1959 First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author: ÒFor Mr. & Mrs. Malone, With the good wishes and thanks of the bottler of this ÒMedicineÓ. Ray Bradbury. Oct. 28, 1965.Ó Near fine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BRADBURY, RAY A Memory of Murder (ISBN: 0440155592 / 0-440-1559-2) New York Dell 1984 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. A collection of hard-boiled detective stories by America's favorite science fiction author. Very good bright copy with some minor creasing, the outer bottom corner of the front cover missing, and a bit of edge wear in printed wrappers. The front cover is illustrated with a color painting showing a pretty woman in a pink slip being held by a skeleton in a black hooded robe who is tying her up with a rope, with a deserted carnival scene in the background. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BRADBURY, RAY A Memory of Murder (ISBN: 0440155592 / 0-440-1559-2) New York Dell 1984 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. A collection of hard-boiled detective stories by America's favorite science fiction author. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. The front cover is illustrated with a color painting showing a pretty woman in a pink slip being held by a skeleton in a black hooded robe who is tying her up with a rope, with a deserted carnival scene in the background. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BRADBURY, RAY A Memory of Murder (ISBN: 0440155592 / 0-440-1559-2) New York Dell 1984 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, and dated by him Ò10/24/92.Ó Bookshop stamp. A collection of hard-boiled detective stories by America's favorite science fiction author. Very good bright copy with some minor creasing and a bit of edge wear in printed wrappers. The front cover is illustrated with a color painting showing a pretty woman in a pink slip being held by a skeleton in a black hooded robe who is tying her up with a rope, with a deserted carnival scene in the background. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BRADBURY, RAY (DICK, PHILIP K.) Autumn People by Ray Bradbury. Adapted for E.C. Comics by Albert Feldstein New York Ballantine 1965 First Edition. Paperback Original. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for Joan. On the ending of their relationship in late 1977, this from ÔDivine Invasions. A Life of Philip K. Dick' by Lawrence Sutin, pg. 252: Ò...Phil now balked at a permanent move back to Northern California, and Joan would not consider Orange County residence. The relationship ended. For years to come, Phil would miss Joan - the last woman with whom he lived in a serious relationship.Ó Very good copy with a touch of edge wear and some signs of use in printed wrappers. A collection of eight short stories by Bradbury presented in a comic book format. The front cover has a wonderfully creepy illustration of a gang of ghouls rising out of the misty base of a huge and gnarled tree with bats in the foreground and a full moon casting long shadows. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BRADBURY, RAY (DICK, PHILIP K.) Dandelion Wine New York Bantam 1959 First Edition - Paperback. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for Joan. On the ending of their relationship in late 1977, this from ÔDivine Invasions. A Life of Philip K. Dick' by Lawrence Sutin, pg. 252: Ò...Phil now balked at a permanent move back to Northern California, and Joan would not consider Orange County residence. The relationship ended. For years to come, Phil would miss Joan - the last woman with whom he lived in a serious relationship.Ó Very good lightly used copy with a touch of edge wear in printed wrappers. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BRADBURY, RAY Dark Carnival Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1947 First Edition of the Author's First Book. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, to screenwriter and television writer, Joseph Petracca. Inscribed: ÒFor Joseph Petracca. With my thanks and gratitude for your help on ÔThe Fox In the Forest' which made a quick sale possible. Ray Bradbury. March 27, 1950.Ó With the recipient's bookplate laid in which is a lovely sketch of a man and woman walking together along a rural path with ÒThe Poetry of Earth is Never Dead' printed at the top and ÔLena and Joseph Petracca' printed at the bottom. Joseph Petracca also wrote short stories about Italians, was an early friend of Bradbury, and was one of the original 8 members of a writers group Bradbury and writer friends organized in 1948 which met for decades. The inscription refers to Petracca's giving Bradbury extensive and valuable advice about rewriting his short story, ÒThe Fox and the Forest,Ó ultimately considered among Bradbury's finest, collected as part of ÔThe Illustrated Man.' Very good copy in a bright neatly price-clipped dust jacket with a few tiny mends by an expert paper conservationist. Enclosed in a custom black cloth clamshell box. Price:
4000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BRADBURY, RAY Dinosaur Tales New York Bantam 1983 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. New and best-loved stories by America's favorite science fiction author. Wonderfully illustrated throughout. About fine in printed wrappers with one bumped corner and very minor creasing. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BRADBURY, RAY Fahrenheit 451 Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 2000 Although uncalled for, this copy is specially signed by Ray Bradbury in bright red. One of Easton's Great Books of the 20th Century Series, the series was issued unsigned. Beautifully printed and elaborately bound in full red leather with gilt edges and with 22 carat gold tooling on covers and spine with raised bands. Printed on lovely archival-quality paper, pages are Smyth-sewn, The endpapers are a peach color moire pattern and with a satin page marker. Illustrated in color by Joseph Mugnaini. Laid in is the Easton Press printed card describing the book. Fine bright fresh copy. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BRADBURY, RAY Fahrenheit 451 New York Ballantine 1953 First Edition, Paperbound Issue. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Some slight rubbing, a very good copy. The true first edition, first printing, as the paperbound issue was published a month and half before Ballantine released the hardbound issue. The basis of the film directed by Francois Truffaut, starring Oscar Werner and Julie Christie. One of the great collectable landmarks of science fiction. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BRADBURY, RAY Fahrenheit 451 New York Ballantine 1953 First Edition, Hardbound Trade Issue. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury on the title page. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with some restoration by an expert paper conservationist. The basis of the film directed by Francois Truffaut, starring Oskar Werner and Julie Christie. One of the great collectable landmarks of science fiction. Price:
3250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
HUSS, ROY& T.J. ROSS, (ED.) BRADBURY, RAY Focus on the Horror Film Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1972 First Edition. Signed by the author Ray Bradbury at his essay ÔA New Ending to Rosemary's Baby' on page 149. An illustrated study of the enduring genre of the horror film with contributions by Ernest Jones, Jack Kerouac, and director, Curtis Harrington. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket with a touch of edge wear and minor dust soiling to the rear panel. Issued largely as a trade paperback, this is one of the few copies issued hardbound. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BRADBURY, RAY From the Dust Returned. A Family Remembrance (0380973820 / 0-380-97382-0) New York Morrow 2001 First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on Halloween: ÒRay Bradbury, Oct. 31, 2001.Ó As new in dust jacket. The wrap-around dust jacket color illustration is by master cartoonist Charles Addams and depicts various ghosts, goblins, witches, mysterious flying creatures, stormy clouds and a tornado all making their way toward a Gothic haunted house perched precariously on a seaside cliff. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BRADBURY, RAY, CLIVE BARKER, HARLAN ELLISON, & FORREST J. ACKERMAN Graven Images. The Best of Horror, Fantasy, and Science-Fiction Film Art From the Collection of Ronald V. Borst. Introduction by Stephen King (ISBN: 0802114849 / 0-8021-1484-9) New York Grove Press 1992 First Edition. Signed by Ray Bradbury, Clive Barker, Harlan Ellison, and Forrest J. Ackerman, all of whom have contributed personal reminiscences to the book. An oversize volume with hundreds of wonderful full color reproductions of creepy and horrific movie posters, lobby cards, insert cards and advertisements. Follows the chronology of the posters from the teens and twenties up through the sixties. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Abooktrader.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Alanwhitefinebooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Bbrownandassoc.net BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Beckhambooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Betterbookgetter.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Blossombooks.co.uk BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Bookcrazy.us BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Bookfaerie.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Bookmarcsonline.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Bookwebpages.net BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Brookingsbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Champandmabel.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Chicagorare.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Covertocoverbooks.ca BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Cozybookcellar.com
| BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Ctrarebooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Cupboardmaker.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Dragonsheadbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Eurolibros.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Film-tvtieins.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Goodwillbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Gothicabooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Leftcoastbooks.us BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Leonsbookstore.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Lpbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Mixdbooks.net BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Montclairbookcenter.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
| BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Mysterymikes.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Oncereadbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Orielisbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Patbookman.net BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Quinndavis.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Tenbestbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Texasbooklady.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Thebookishpelican.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Topshelfbooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Websterbookstore.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Wintertimebooks.com BRADBURY, RAY, CHAD OLIVER, THEODORE STURGEON (DICK, PHILIP K.) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|