James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT All The Sad Young Men
New York Scribners 1926 
First Edition. Near fine clean copy in a facsimile dust jacket. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT All The Sad Young Men
New York Scribners 1926 
First Edition. Near fine clean copy in a facsimile dust jacket. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Borrowed Time
London The Grey Walls Press 1951 
First Edition. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober Associates, with their agency stamp on the front free endpaper. With some minor pencil notations at the Table of Contents. A collection of short stories selected by Alan and Jennifer Ross. Very good copy with a bit of edge wear and some very faint darkening and minor tearing to the cloth at the top of spine in a very good dust jacket with some darkening to the spine and a couple of shallow chips and tiny tears. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. In turn, Fitzgerald dedicated his book, Taps At Reveille, to Ober. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT]. WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE Clothes for a Summer Hotel. A Ghost Play
New York New Directions 1983 
First Edition. Tennessee Williams' look at the lost generation in this play in which the characters are Zelda and F. Scott Fitzgerald, Hadley and Ernest Hemingway, Sara and Gerald Murphy. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Flappers and Philosophers
New York Scribners 1920 
First Edition, First Printing. This was the file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's Hollywood agent, H.N. Swanson, with his signature, ÒHarold N. Swanson,Ó on the front free endpaper and extensive pencil scorings and notes by him throughout the text and at the rear pastedown. Hinges skillfully repaired. Very good plus copy with some very minor rubbing to the cloth at the spine and a neatly repaired tear at the top edge of the spine by an expert conservationist and a bare hint of edge wear without dust jacket. Enclosed in a handsome matching clamshell box. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Lettres a Zelda et Autres Correspondences
Paris Gallimard 1985 
First French Edition. Paperbound. Text in French. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober Associates, with their agency stamp on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy with a faint trace of darkening to the spine and outer edges and with a touch of edge wear in printed glossy wrappers. A collection of Fitzgerald's letters. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. In turn, Fitzgerald dedicated his book, Taps At Reveille, to Ober. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Lettres de F. Scott Fitzgerald
Paris Gallimard 1965 
First French Edition. Paperbound. Text in French. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober Associates, with their agency stamp on the front free endpaper. Very good lightly used copy with some darkening to the spine in printed glossy wrappers. A substantial collection (640 pages) of Fitzgerald letters with a preface (in French) by the book's editor Andrew Turnbull. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. In turn, Fitzgerald dedicated his book, Taps At Reveille, to Ober. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Lettres de F. Scott Fitzgerald
Paris Gallimard 1994 
Later edition, reissue. Paperbound. Text in French. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober Associates, with their agency stamp on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A substantial collection (640 pages) of Fitzgerald letters with a preface (in French) by the book's editor Andrew Turnbull. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. In turn, Fitzgerald dedicated his book, Taps At Reveille, to Ober. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Original Large Black & White Photograph of F. Scott Fitzgerald Standing with His Fellow Board Members of the The Princeton Tiger - The College Humor Magazine
Princeton Princeton University (1915-1916) 
Original photographic portrait of the Princeton Tiger Board, 1915-1916; portraying 15 young men including a striking and handsome F. Scott Fitzgerald (standing; third from left). The sitters are identified by last name only on verso in ms. Framed and glazed. Image size 9-3/4 x 13 inches; overall (with frame) 15 x 18-1/4 inches. Signed in the image by the photographer: "[initial unintelligible] White, N.Y." Very slight silvering at edges; a fine image. Original vintage photographs of Fitzgerald are rare especially so in such an excellent image with a literary association. 
Price: 12500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Original Typed and Printed Document Signed - Contract Between F. Scott Fitzgerald and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Regarding Their Purchase of His Story ÔFidelity'
Culver City, CA Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer March 24, 1938 
Original Typed and Printed Document Signed by the Author, F. Scott Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald's own 2 page contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures dated March 24, 1938, giving MGM the the rights to Fitzgerald's story ÔFidelity.' The contract is signed by Fitzgerald with an attached printed rider paragraph which he has initialed indicating that should he amend or revise ÔFidelity' in any way, that those changes remain the property of MGM. The contract has punch holes at the top edge and the rider is attached with small staples. Trace of use, else fine. In the later part of his life, F. Scott Fitzgerald found work in Hollywood in the 30s, developing commercial short stories, scripts for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, and his fifth and final novel, ÔThe Love of the Last Tycoon,' published after his death in 1940 as ÔThe Last Tycoon,' a story based on the life of film executive Irving Thalberg. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Original Typed Letter Signed from F. Scott Fitzgerald
Encino, California 1 page, quarto November 4, 1939 
Written to Isabel Horton, sister of actor Edward Everett Horton from whom F. Scott Fitzgerald rented a cottage in Encino, California during 1939. Fitzgerald had come to Hollywood to make money screenwriting and collect himself as a writer after series of troubled times. He was very cash strapped and Fitzgerald writes Mrs. Horton and asks her for help. Ò...Things are still difficult here and your are very kind to let me pay this month's rent by degrees. The check enclosed makes 3/4 of the month's rent....Ó Fitzgerald was busy writing his final unfinished novel, The Last Tycoon, at this time, and he tells Mrs. Horton of his hopes for it. Ò...Am making a deal for a serial novel in the East which I hope will shortly lift my worries from off my somewhat bowed shoulders...Ó Signed in full in blue ink ÒScott Fitzgerald. Letters in which Fitzgerald makes reference to The Last Tycoon are especially rare. 
Price: 9000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Original Typed Letter Signed from F. Scott Fitzgerald
Encino, California 1 page, quarto December 26, 1939 
Written to Isabel Horton, sister of actor Edward Everett Horton from whom F. Scott Fitzgerald rented a cottage in Encino, California during 1939. Fitzgerald had come to Hollywood to make money screenwriting and collect himself as a writer after series of troubled times. He was very cash strapped and Fitzgerald writes Mrs. Horton and asks her for help. Ò...Things look a little brighter. My health is better and I really think I am going to work at the studios within a week. All this illness has, however, put me in debt and it may be some months before I am straightened out. In our conversation several weeks ago you mentioned the possibility of temporarily reducing the rent to $150. I believe that at this rental I could carry on here. Is the offer still open? I hate to ask it in this winter season when the valley is at its most attractive, but Miss Kroll [Frances Kroll, his secretary] and I have figured that in order to get straight with the world we will have to cut down on about everything. On the assumption that this offer is open I am enclosing a draft for $150, to cover the rent from December 19th to January 19th. Ever yours, sincerely and gratefully....Ó, then signed in blue ink with autograph postscript ÒScott Fitzgerald - Very best to Eddie if you're with him.Ó 
Price: 9500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Six Tales of the Jazz Age and Other Stories
New York Scribners 1960 
First Edition Thus. This was the file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's Hollywood agent, H.N. Swanson, with his agency stamp on the front free endpaper reading: ÒH.N. SWANSON, INC. 8523 Sunset Blvd., West Hollywood 46, California, OLympia 2-5385.Ó With an introduction by Fitzgerald's daughter, Frances Fitzgerald Lanahan. A collection of six stories from Tales of the Jazz Age originally published in 1922, and three stories from All the Sad Young Men, originally published in 1925. Very good plus copy with some minor edge wear and a hint of fading to the cloth at the spine in a near fine bright dust jacket with a tiny bit of spotting, mostly to the spine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Taps At Reveille
New York Scribners 1935 
First Edition, First Issue. This was the file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's Hollywood agent, H.N. Swanson, with his agency stamp on the front free endpaper and the top and bottom edges reading: ÒH.N. SWANSON, INC. 9018 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, OXford 1176.Ó Near fine copy with a tiny tear to the cloth at the top edge of the spine and two minor vertical impressions to the spine with the gilt lettering still gleaming on the spine without dust jacket. Enclosed in a handsome matching clamshell box. 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Taps at Reveille
New York Scribners 1935 
First Edition, First Issue. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober, to whom this book is dedicated with his bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper and with the Harold Ober Associates stamp at the front pastedown. Fitzgerald did not inscribe a copy of this book to Ober, so this volume is the closest thing to a dedication copy. Very good copy with some minor edge wear and a bit of fraying to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine in a very good plus bright dust jacket with a hint of dust soiling and age toning, mainly to the spine and rear panel. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 15000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT The Beautiful and Damned
New York Scribners 1922 
First Edition, Second State. Two bookplates. Slightly cocked, light general wear, else a very good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT The Beautiful and Damned
New York Scribners 1922 
Second printing. This was the office file copy of F. Scott Fitzgerald's agent, Harold Ober Associates, with their printed label on the front pastedown. A good to very good copy with a few minor spots to the front board and some slight darkening and rubbing to the spine and a bit of slight fraying to the top and bottom of the spine and corners without dust jacket. Harold Ober (1881 - 1951) was one of America's most respected and successful literary agents. He represented such distinguished authors as William Faulkner, and is perhaps best known for both his professional and personal association with F. Scott Fitzgerald. Ober's relationship with Fitzgerald was particularly close and supportive, and like any complex alliance, it suffered through occasional bouts of conflict and contention. Over the years Ober played an integral role in the cultivation of Fitzgerald's career, offering professional counsel and financial assistance, often giving him advances against unsold stories. In turn, Fitzgerald dedicated his book, Taps At Reveille, to Ober. After Fitzgerald's wife Zelda was institutionalized, Harold and Anne Ober stepped in as virtual foster parents to the Fitzgerald's young daughter, Scottie. When Fitzgerald died suddenly in Hollywood, CA while working on The Last Tycoon, his companion Sheilah Graham's first call was to Ober, with whom Scottie was staying, informing him of the sad news. Ober then called Zelda Fitzgerald in Montgomery, AL. The Obers continued their affection and support of Scottie, including lending her money so that she could complete her education at Vassar. All in all, Fitzgerald and Ober were clearly a dynamic literary force, and without question helped to bring modern American literature forward with intelligence, commitment, and style. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT The Beautiful and Damned
New York Scribners 1922 
First Edition, First Issue. Tiny 1/8 inch tear at top of spine else a fine bright copy with the gold stamping still bright in an excellent facsinile dust jacket with a strking illustration of a rich and beautiful Jazz Age couple by W.E. Higg. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT The Beautiful and Damned
New York Scribner 1922 
First Edition, Second State. Beautifully bound in handsome full green morocco leather with gilt-tooled and decorated spine, striking facsimile of Fitzgerald's autograph stamped on front board, with marbled endpapers. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 [FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT] The Collection of Jonathan Goodwin. Important & Fine Modern First Editions. With Autograph Letters & Manuscripts of Ernest Hemingway & Others
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977-1978 
First Edition. Three volumes. The catalogues of the massive auction sale of 20th Century modern first editions of what was the greatest sale of such material ever held, there is not another auction even close. The depth and quality of the books (many in remarkable presentation copies with terrific associations), letters, and manuscripts assembled by Jonathan Goodwin was an amazing achievement The F. Scott Fitzgerald collection contained a first edition in first issue dust jacket of The Great Gatsby with a 1925 signed presentation inscription to Zelda's sister; the rarest Fitzgerald item, the tiny broadside ÒThe True Story of AppomatoxÓ with signed letter presenting it, and a first edition of Tender Is the Night inscribed to Malcolm Cowley with a very poignant inscription. The collections included are a virtual who's who of important 20th Century writers represented with historic and highly desirable material including Ernest Hemingway (a staggering collection of manuscripts, letters, and inscribed books) William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, James Joyce, Ezra Pound, Gertrude Stein, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Frost, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, etc. 256 pages, paperbound. These catalogues are profusely illustrated reproducing letters and inscriptions and rare dust jackets. Near fine set with the prices-realized sheets laid in listing the price for which every item sold. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Aboundbookcompany.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Aldertonbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Bbrownandassoc.net
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Betterbookgetter.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Blossombooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Bluemountainbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Bookmarcsonline.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Bookshopbaltimore.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Bookwebpages.net
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Boox.ca
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Brookingsbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Cheapread.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Collinsbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Covertocoverbooks.ca
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Cupboardmaker.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Dauntlessbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Eurolibros.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Film-tvtieins.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Gloversbookery.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Goodwillbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Grendelbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Kbookscanada.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Leftcoastbooks.us
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Leonsbookstore.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Lpbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Marblehillbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Midwaybook.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Montclairbookcenter.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Oldprintbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Ozzbooks.com.au
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Peakirkbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Robertsbookshop.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Snowdensbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Tenbestbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Thebooksend.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Thedustjacket.biz
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Uncommonbooksonline.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Websterbookstore.com
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie