James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK American Graffiti - A Screenplay
New York Ballantine 1973 
First Edition. Signed by actress, Candy Clark - ÔDebbie', and actor Bo Hopkins, who both appeared in George Lucas' endearing and poignant 1973 film, American Graffiti, a defining film of adolescent discovery in Smalltown, USA in the 60's. Includes production notes. Paperback original. Illustrated. Near fine. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (LUCAS, GEORGE) George Lucas Interview in Forrest J Ackerman's Spacemen Magazine, No. 2, 1997, Part of a Special Double Issue With ÔCult Movies' Magazine, No. 21
Hollywood, CA Cult Movies 1997 
First Edition. Original special double issue of Forrest J Ackerman's ÔSpacemen' magazine featuring an interview with ÔStar Wars' director George Lucas, and an article on ÔStar Trek' with Leonard Nimoy in character as Spock on the cover. With ÔCult Movies' including articles on Ed Wood, Stan Laurel as remembered by his daughter, an interview with Yoshio Iric, and more. Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LUCAS, GEORGE & SHINJI HATA George Lucas Museum
Tokyo Lucasfilm 1994 
First Edition - Japanese. Most of the text is exclusively in Japanese, with the exceptions of chapter titles, illustration descriptions, and filmography credits list, which are also in English. A large, coffee-table sized pictorial celebration of George Lucas, the creative genius behind the making of classic science fiction Star Wars films and other acclaimed motion pictures, including THX 1138, The Rain People, American Graffiti, the Indiana Jones films, Willow, Howard the Duck, and Tucker - The Man and His Dream. With sections covering the various aspects of production research and filmmaking, including an interview with George Lucas, the early days of Lucasfilm, the development of the first three Star Wars concepts and characters, the Indiana Jones story lines, set designs, and props, and the future of Skywalker Ranch. Illustrated throughout with Lucas family photographs, hundreds of sketches, photographs, promotional materials, story boards, set models, props and costume designs and examples, and behind-the-scenes photographs of George Lucas, Steven Spielberg, Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, etc. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A wonderful book for any George Lucas fan. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (LUCAS, GEORGE) DALE POLLOCK Skywalking - The Life and Films of George Lucas
New York Harmony Books 1983 
Signed and inscribed by film director George Lucas: ÒFor Wayne, May the force be with you. George Lucas.Ó Illustrated. Fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket with a touch of edge wear. The story of director George Lucas and the making of his films American Graffiti, Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Return of the Jedi. Laid in are four Lucasfilm items: an invitation printed on card stock in green (3 3/4Ó x 8 1/2Ó) for the Ò5th Annual Lucasfilm Family Christmas Celebration, Saturday, December 17, 1983Ó at a hotel in San Francisco; two printed fliers (8 1/2Ó x 11Ó) for the ÒAnnual Lucasfilm Employee PicnicÓ at Lucas' Skywalker Ranch in Northern California - one for the 7th annual celebration on Saturday, July 7, 1984 with a charming red, white, and blue illustration of the Star Wars robot, R2-D2 as a one-'man' marching band, playing the drums, a trumpet, and a small pipe organ - and the other for the 9th annual picnic held on Friday, July 4, 1986 with a red, white, and blue collage illustration of various picnic scenes - the classic 3-legged race, a group of folks rowing a dinghy, and in the center a young boy proudly displaying three large place-winning ribbons. The last item is a printed flier invitation (8 1/2Ó x 11Ó) to the ÒLucasfilm Employees Special Advance ScreeningÓ of Lucas' film Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, for Saturday, May 5, 1984, at the Galaxy Theatre in San Francisco. All items are in fine condition, with the fliers having neat creases from folding. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LUCAS, GEORGE, JOAN D. VINGE, & STAR WARS Star Wars - Return of the Jedi - The Story Book Based On the Movie
New York Random House 1983 
First Edition. Signed and inscribed by film director, George Lucas, with a classic quote from the Star Wars films. Lucas has written: ÒTo Patrick, May the force be with you, George Lucas.Ó Rare in an authentically signed copy with this historic quote. Additionally, signed by Joan D. Finge and dated 1984. Illustrated throughout with color stills from the film. Very fine in boards illustrated with photographs from the film, not issued in dust jacket. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LUCAS, GEORGE Star Wars. From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
New York Ballantine Books 1976 
First Edition. Paperback original. Near fine copy. The novel written to accompany the classic motion picture and issued months before the film's release. Increasingly difficult to obtain in a decent copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VAZ, MARK COTTA, GEORGE LUCAS, & JONATHAN HALES The Art of Star Wars. Episode II. Attack of the Clones. Including the Complete Script of the Film (ISBN: 0345440749 / 0-345-44074-9)
New York Ballantine Books 2002 
First Edition, First Printing. Signed and inscribed by the author, Mark Cotta Vaz: ÒThe Force is with you! Mark Vaz.Ó Vaz has also drawn a comic self-portrait caricature next to his inscription. A large, coffee-table sized book pictorial celebration of the art that went into creating the second prequel to Star Wars, Attack of the Clones. With hundreds of sketches, storyboards, matte paintings, blueprints, costume designs and more. Includes the script for the film written by director George Lucas and Jonathan Hales. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LUCAS, GEORGE The Art of Star Wars. Including the Complete Script of the Film (ISBN: 0345282736 / 0-345-28273-6)
New York Ballantine Books 1979 
First Edition. A large, coffee-table book sized pictorial celebration of the art that went into creating the now classic science fiction film Star Wars. With hundreds of sketches and photographs from rough concept to completion, and a selection of cartoons and spin-offs. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket with very minor dust soiling to the rear panel. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 KASDAN, LAWRENCE, & GEORGE LUCAS The Art of Star Wars. Return of the Jedi. Including the Complete Script of the Film
New York Ballantine Books 1983 
First Edition. A large, coffee-table book sized pictorial celebration of the art that went into creating the sequel to Star Wars, Return of the Jedi. With hundreds of sketches, storyboards, matte paintings, blueprints, costume designs and more. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LUCAS, GEORGE & DON F. GLUT The Empire Strikes Back - A Novel by Don Glut Based on a Story by George Lucas (ISBN: 9780345320223)
New York Ballantine 1980 
First Edition, First Printing. One of 1000 special copies signed by Don Glut. Movie tie-in issued to coincide with the release of the classic George Lucas Star Wars film, The Empire Strikes Back. Paperback original with illustrated covers. We recently found a few remaining brand new unread copies in a Hollywood book warehouse where they have been for 30 years. The copies are lovely. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LUCAS, GEORGE & DON F. GLUT The Empire Strikes Back - A Novel by Don Glut Based on a Story by George Lucas (ISBN: 9780345320223)
New York Ballantine 1980 
First Edition, First Printing. One of 1000 special copies signed by Don Glut. Movie tie-in issued to coincide with the release of the classic George Lucas Star Wars film, The Empire Strikes Back. Paperback original with illustrated covers. We recently found a few remaining brand new unread copies in a Hollywood book warehouse where they have been for 30 years. The copies are lovely. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LUCAS, GEORGE & DON F. GLUT The Empire Strikes Back - A Novel by Don Glut Based on a Story by George Lucas (ISBN: 9780345320223)
New York Ballantine 1980 
First Edition, First Printing. One of 1000 special copies signed by Don Glut. Movie tie-in issued to coincide with the release of the classic George Lucas Star Wars film, The Empire Strikes Back. Paperback original with illustrated covers. We recently found a few remaining brand new unread copies in a Hollywood book warehouse where they have been for 30 years. The copies are lovely. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LUCAS, GEORGE & DON F. GLUT The Empire Strikes Back - A Novel by Don Glut Based on a Story by George Lucas (ISBN: 9780345320223)
New York Ballantine 1980 
First Edition, First Printing. One of 1000 special copies signed by Don Glut. Movie tie-in issued to coincide with the release of the classic George Lucas Star Wars film, The Empire Strikes Back. Paperback original with illustrated covers. We recently found a few remaining brand new unread copies in a Hollywood book warehouse where they have been for 30 years. The copies are lovely. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Abookstop.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Affordable-booksonline.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Anovelideabooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Bookcrazy.us
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Bookedfull.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Bookhousestl.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Booksnmorepa.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Booksofaurora.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Boox.ca
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on C-books.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Claytonbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Covertocoverbooks.ca
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Cupboardmaker.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Durnickbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Eurolibros.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Fatcitybookstore.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Film-tvtieins.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Goodwillbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Grendelbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Guthriebooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Hammondsbooks.net
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Just-us-books.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Kjcactus.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Ladylisabooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Leurabooks.com.au
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Monarchybooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Montclairbookcenter.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Patbookman.net
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Russellbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Springystreasures.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Svirdenbooks.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Sweepadeal.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Thebookannex.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Thebooksend.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Treasuredoldies.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Twicesoldtales.ca
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Websterbookstore.com
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
LUCAS, GEORGE, GLORIA KATZ, & WILLARD HUYCK on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie