James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

PETIEVICH, GERALD Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PETIEVICH, GERALD Earth Angels
New York New American Library 1989 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, with gratitude & respect for a pal. Gerald Petievich.Ó Fine fresh copy in a near fine crisp dust jacket with just a hint of fading to the spine. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PETIEVICH, GERALD Money Men and One-Shot Deal. Two Novels by Gerald Petievich
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 
First Edition. Advance uncorrected proof copy, paperbound. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo my pal, Wayne, with best wishes. Gerald Petievich. 1/12/83.Ó Very good copy with some slight edge wear and a minor crease to the front cover in printed wrappers. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in-depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PETIEVICH, GERALD Money Men and One-Shot Deal. Two Novels by Gerald Petievich
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, a fellow writer & friend. Best wishes, Gerald Petievich. 7/10/81.Ó Near fine copy with some slight edge wear in a fine bright dust jacket. Laid in are several pieces of promotional material from the publisher and a typed letter signed from B.J. Robbins, publicity manager at Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, to Wayne Warga, dated June 2, 1981, stating his intention to set up a meeting with Warga and Petievich. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in-depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PETIEVICH, GERALD Paramour
New York Dutton 1991 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, With best wishes to my old pal, Gerald Petievich.Ó Near fine copy with some very minor spotting to the front edge in a fine bright dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in-depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PETIEVICH, GERALD Shakedown
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, With best wishes to a pal, Gerald Petievich. 11/9/88.Ó Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Laid in is a promotional press release from the publisher. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in-depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PETIEVICH, GERALD The Quality of the Informant
New York Arbor House 1985 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to writer Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo my pal Wayne, with best wishes to a fellow author. Gerald Petievich. 9/1/85.Ó Fine bright copy in a near fine dust jacket with a bit of edge wear to the top edge of the rear panel. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PETIEVICH, GERALD The Quality of the Informant
New York Arbor House 1985 
First Edition. Paperbound. Advance review copy with the publisher's dated notice laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to writer Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, a friend and fellow novelist. Best wishes. Gerald Petievich. 8/31/84.Ó Fine in printed wrappers. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PETIEVICH, GERALD To Die in Beverly Hills
New York Arbor House 1983 
First Edition. Advance uncorrected proof copy paperbound in the wrappers of the pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author, Gerald Petievich, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒTo Wayne, with best wishes to a pal. Gerald Petievich. 6-8-83.Ó Fine in printed wrappers. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PETIEVICH, GERALD on Abookstop.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Abooktrader.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Anovelplace.net
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bibliotique.us
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bookbrowzers.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bookedformurder.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bookelope.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bookmarcsonline.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Booksinrockford.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Booksnmorepa.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bungalowbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Bunkersbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Caterwaulbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Covertocoverbooks.ca
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Cozybookcellar.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Davesoldebookshop.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Derbybookshelf.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Fatcitybookstore.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Fleamarketbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Gibsonbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Guthriebooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Hammondsbooks.net
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Kjcactus.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Leonsbookstore.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Maplehillbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Marchharebooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Mistymorninbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Montclairbookcenter.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Mysteriousbookshop.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Mysterymikes.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Oddvolumebooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Oldsaratogabooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Patbookman.net
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Simpsonbooks.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Springystreasures.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Swantradingcompany.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Sweepadeal.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Thatusedbookstore.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Thebooksend.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Themoldybookstore.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Used-and-rare-books.com
PETIEVICH, GERALD on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com