James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

JAMES, HENRY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JAMES, HENRY A Passionate Pilgrim and Other Tales
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1875 
First Edition of the Author's First Book. Original gilt-stamped green cloth skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down. Very good. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BOGDANOVICH, PETER & HENRY JAMES Daisy Miller By Henry James
London Penguin Books 1974 
Paperback movie edition issued to coincide with the release of the Peter Bogdanovich directed film. With a color photographic cover of actress Cybill Shepherd in the title role. One of the copies from Peter Bogdanovich's library with his autograph signature and ownership stamp. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VILLARD, HENRY S. & JAMES NAGEL Hemingway in Love and War. The Lost Diary of Agnes von Kurowsky, Her Letters, and Correspondence of Ernest Hemingway
Boston Northwestern University Press 1989 
First Edition. Signed presentation copy, inscribed by the author: ÒWith best wishes to Dacor, Henry Serrano Villard. Washington, D.C. 1989.Ó Illustrated. Fine fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. The basis of the film In Love and War, starring Sandra Bullock as Agnes ('Aggie/Ag') von Kurowsky, the nurse who cared for Ernest Hemingway (after he suffered shrapnel wounds in Milan in 1918) with whom he fell in love and planned to marry, with Chris O'Donnell as Hemingway. Henry S. Villard was the youngest Red Cross ambulance driver in Italy and became a close friend of Hemningway and von Kurowsky while he was in the hospital bed next to Hemingway. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FORMAN, HENRY JAMES & WALTER WOODS Pony Express
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930s 
Reprint Edition. Signed by Walker A. Tompkins the noted western fiction writer, from his personal reference library. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a few short chips and tears and a lightly sunned spine. The dust jacket is a full color painting of a Pony Express rider whipping his horse onward. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JAMES, HENRY The Europeans. A Sketch
Boston Houghton, Osgood 1879 
First Edition - American. Published less than a month after the London edition, in an edition of 1500 copies. An unusually bright and fine copy, with only slight wear. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JAMES, HENRY The Middle Years
London Collins 1917 
First Edition. Library label affixed to the top of the front pastedown which folds over 1/2Ó to the front board. Very good copy with some aging to the interior and light wear to the extremities without dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JAMES, HENRY The Tragic Muse
London Macmillan 1890 
First Edition - British. Three volumes. Printed in the small edition of 500 copies. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth with coated black endpapers intact. Skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down, a very good set. Laid in is a short Autograph Letter Signed by the author, Henry James, agreeing to appear a social function. Undated, the letter is written on printed stationery of 34 De Vere Gardens, W., ÒDear Mrs. Sands. I will come in if possible at 6:15. Yours ever, Henry James. Monday.Ó Henry James's rare last triple decker and the last important triple decker to be published by an American author. The work is James's intimate view of theatrical life in 1890s London a world in which James was unsuccessful with his own plays but provided the background and intimacy for one of his great novels. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JAMES, HENRY & ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON The Wrecker. By Robert Louis Stevenson & Lloyd Osborne
London Cassell & Company 1892 
First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Henry James to the hospitalized sixteen year old son of his intimate friend, Margaret Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak. Inscribed: ÒTo the brave Adeh from his affectionate friend, Henry James.Ó Skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down, a little foxing to endpapers, else very good. Brooke is discussed in Leon Edel's James biography and Brooke discusses James in her autobiography. Additionally, Robert Louis Stevenson and James were intimate friends, so it was most natural that James would present one of Stevenson's mystery and adventure novels to a boy. Enclosed in a custom cloth clamshell box. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS & HENRY JAMES The Wrecker. By Robert Louis Stevenson & Lloyd Osborne
London Cassell & Company 1892 
First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Henry James to the hospitalized sixteen year old son of his intimate friend, Margaret Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak. Inscribed: ÒTo the brave Adeh from his affectionate friend, Henry James.Ó Skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down, a little foxing to endpapers, else very good. Brooke is discussed in Leon Edel's James biography and Brooke discusses James in her autobiography. Additionally, Robert Louis Stevenson and James were intimate friends, so it was most natural that James would present one of Stevenson's mystery and adventure novels to a boy. Enclosed in a custom cloth clamshell box. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JAMES, HENRY on Abdbooksellers.com
JAMES, HENRY on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Bagbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Bbrownandassoc.net
JAMES, HENRY on Beckhambooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Betterbookgetter.com
JAMES, HENRY on Bibliotique.us
JAMES, HENRY on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Bookcrazy.us
JAMES, HENRY on Bookshopbaltimore.com
JAMES, HENRY on Boox.ca
JAMES, HENRY on Champandmabel.com
JAMES, HENRY on Cheapread.com
JAMES, HENRY on Chicagorare.com
JAMES, HENRY on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Covertocoverbooks.ca
JAMES, HENRY on Cozybookcellar.com
JAMES, HENRY on Cupboardmaker.com
JAMES, HENRY on Drakefarmbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Eurolibros.com
JAMES, HENRY on Film-tvtieins.com
JAMES, HENRY on Goodsheppardbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Goodwillbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Hessaybooks.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Jrfinebooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Leftcoastbooks.us
JAMES, HENRY on Leonsbookstore.com
JAMES, HENRY on Marblehillbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Maydaybooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Montclairbookcenter.com
JAMES, HENRY on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Mysterymikes.com
JAMES, HENRY on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Notquitenewstuff.com
JAMES, HENRY on Oldscrolls.com
JAMES, HENRY on Rogercoybooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Tenbestbooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Thebookishpelican.com
JAMES, HENRY on Thedustjacket.biz
JAMES, HENRY on Victorian-novels.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Websterbookstore.com
JAMES, HENRY on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
JAMES, HENRY on Wheenobooks.com
JAMES, HENRY on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie