James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS An Original Herald Pamphlet for the Silent Film Mantrap Starring Clara Bow
Los Angeles Paramount 1926 
An original herald pamphlet for the silent film comedy classic ÔMantrap' based on the novel by Sinclair Lewis, directed by Victor Fleming, starring Clara Bow, Ernest Torrence, and Percy Marmont. Paperbound, 3 1/2Ó x 5 1/8Ó. Illustrated with drawings and scenes from the film. Very good copy with a crease from folding, a few tiny tears, and minor dust soiling. The brightly colored front cover is illustrated with a black & white photo of the lovely Clara Bow set against a background graphic drawing of a forest. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith
New York Harcourt 1925 
First Edition. One of 500 deluxe large paper copies signed by the author, Sinclair Lewis. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, Top edge gilt. Tiny bit of dust soiling to spine, else a fine clean tight copy. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 
First Edition Thus. Signed by the author, Sinclair Lewis, on the flyleaf. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the early sound film directed by the great John Ford and starring Ronald Colman, Helen Hayes, and Myrna Loy. A little darkening to gutters as usual, else very good in a very good dust jacket. The front panel of the jacket shows a striking color painting of a pensive Colman staring at his laboratory equipment and seeing the face of Hayes in a beaker. One of the more striking photoplay dust jackets, and very rare signed by the author. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith. Translated Into French by Gabriel des Hons
Paris Firmin-Didot 1931 
First Edition - French. Copy number 3 of 100 large paper copies printed on Alpha paper. Bound in gilt-stamped three-quarter leather with marbled boards with the large paper margins very wide and untrimmed. Near fine handsome volume. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt
Los Angeles L.A. Theatre Works/KCRW/NPR 1992 
First Edition, Thus. A full-cast recording of a Los Angeles Theatre production of Babbitt directed by Gordon Hunt, presented in a hard plastic folder of ten cassette tapes, running time 14 hours. Pictured on the front of the folder are some of the actors in the cast: Edward Asner, Marsha Mason, John Lithgow, Richard Dreyfuss, Julie Harris, Helen Hunt, Michael York, JoBeth Williams, Nan Martin, Ed Begley, Jr., and Amy Irving. Thirty-four actors in total contributed to the production, including Ted Danson, William Devane, Ally Sheedy, Stacy Keach, Bud Cort, and James Whitmore. Folder and cassettes in fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Willard Louis, Mary Alden, and Carmel Myers. Fine in a bright very good lightly used dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket is a charming picture of Louis and Myers. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt. Translated Into French by Maurice Remon. Preface by Paul Morand
Paris La Nouvelle Societe d'Edition 1930 
First Edition - French. Paperbound. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. 452 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Coup de Pompe Gratis - (Free Air). Translated Into French by Maurice Remon
Paris Albin Michel 1932 
First Edition - French. Signed and inscribed by the books translator, Maurice Remon, to French novelist, Paul Morand, with a warn inscription. Paperbound. Very good in printed wrappers. 346 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LEWIS, SINCLAIR & ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE Dad. By Albert Payson Terhune
New York W. J. Watt 1914 
First Edition. In this 307 page Terhune Civil War novel, Sinclair Lewis anonymously wrote chapters 21 through 23 for his friend Terhune who was facing a deadline. See Mark Schorer's classic biography of Sinclair Lewis for details. Fine tight copy in a bright dust jacket with a small bit of restoration at head of spine. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking full color painting by W. D. Goldbeck of a Civil War officer and his horse before the steps of his house where his petticoated wife is standing (the image is used inside the book as the black & white frontispiece). A scarce book in decent condition, it is so very rare in dust jacket that it is lacking from almost all Sinclair Lewis collections. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Dodsworth
New York Harcourt, Brace 1929 
First Edition. Art Deco bookplate. Very good plus copy without dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with the stamping bright. The basis of the William Wyler directed film starring Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton, Mary Astor, David Niven, and Paul Lukas. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt 1927 
First Edition, First Issue binding. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine lettering else a fine clean copy with the lettering bright in a very good dust jacket which has been restored by a paper conservationist. 
Price: 1350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt 1927 
First Edition, First Issue binding. Fine clean copy in a bright dust jacket with some mends by an expert paper conservationist. 
Price: 1850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry
New York Harcourt 1927 
First Edition, Second Issue binding. Fine clean and fresh copy without dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LEWIS, SINCLAIR & IRVIN S. COBB Irvin Cobb. His Book
New York Privately Printed 1915 
First Edition. Signed presentation copy from writer Irvin S. Cobb, inscribed: ÒFor Mrs. Grace Hawley, with a tremendous amount of the most respectful admiration. Irvin S. Cobb. April 25, 1915.Ó A collection of ÒFriendly Tributes Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Tendered to Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York, April Twenty-Fifth, MCMXV.Ó With a substantial essay by Sinclair Lewis entitled "C-O-B-B,Ó which in part reads: Ò...Irvin S. Cobb, who is three big things: a big reporter, a big writer, and a big man.Ó A work of tribute created as a souvenir of a dinner given in Cobb's honor at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York City. Includes pieces by Robert W. Chambers, Julian Street, George A. Birmingham, Grantland Rice, George Horace Lorimer, James S. Metcalfe, Walter Trumbull, John T. McCutcheon, J.A. Mitchell, Arnold Bennett, J.E. Hodder Williams, Walter Hale, Wallace Irwin, "F.P.A.", George Barr McCutcheon, Wm. Travers Jerome, C.E. Van Loan, Harry Leon Wilson, Rupert Hughes and William Johnston. With illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, James Montgomery Flagg, Orson Lowell, Briggs, Harrison Fisher, Frederick Dorr Steele, Cesare, John T. McCutcheon, William H. Walker, Howard Chandler Christie, R.L. Goldberg, Arthur William Brown, and Alfred Frueh. Original 3/4 parchment and boards, pictorial paper cover label [Cobb's bookplate]. Very good lightly used copy with a 1/4Ó chip at the bottom of the spine and some minor dust soiling with very slight rubbing to the corners. Lacking slipcase. Scarce. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LEWIS, SINCLAIR & LLOYD LEWIS Jayhawker. A Play in Three Acts
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1935 
First Edition. Very good copy with just a trace of fading along the top and bottom edges in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and some slight darkening to the rear panel and spine. A play about a group of abolitionists and Òfree soilersÓ, known as Jayhawkers, who lived in Illinois and Kansas during the Civil War. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street
New York Harcourt 1920 
First Edition, First Issue, perfect folio on p. 54 and perfect type on p. 387. Presentation copy signed and inscribed by the author: ÒTo Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Carruth, with the Christmas greetings from Emporia [Kansas] of Mr. & Mrs. W. A. White [the author] & from Washington of Sinclair Lewis, Dec. 1, 1920.Ó Author ÒWilliam Allen White, [the Sage of Emporia], wishing to distribute autographed copies of Main Street among his friends as a Christmas present, sent Lewis a blank check to be turned over to Harcourt, Brace, the publisherÓ (Mark Schorer, Sinclair Lewis, p. 269). A huge supporter of Lewis's work there appears on the dust jacket of the first printing of Arrowsmith (1925) a quote from William Allen White, ÒSinclair Lewis is one of the major prophets of our times.Ó Marginal dampstaining on several leaves. Cloth, ends of spine, and joints a little worn, inner hinges tender. With numerous penciled annotations, mostly critical, on a number of pages and on rear paste-down by a previous owner, without dust jacket. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LEWIS, SINCLAIR (SHAW, ARTIE) Main Street
New York Harcourt 1921 
Later printing. From the library of the great jazz musician, composer, and bandleader Artie Shaw - with his bookplate and signed by him ÒArt Shaw.Ó A lightly used and worn copy with some edge wear and minor fraying to the cloth and some slight dust soiling without dust jacket. Arthur Jacob Arshawsky (1910 - 2004), better known as Artie Shaw, started out his career in music at thirteen as a saxophone player and switched to the clarinet at sixteen. He gained experience and skill while on the road at a young age which lead to steady work in the 30s as a session musician and performing with various bands and orchestras and on radio. His first critical acclaim came with his performance of ÒInterlude in B-flat" at a swing concert at the Imperial Theater in New York in 1935. And during the swing era, Shaw's big band enjoyed such enduring hits like Cole Porter's "Begin the Beguine" and Hoagy Carmichael's "Stardust," "Back Bay Shuffle,Ó "Moonglow,Ó "Rosalie," "Frenesi," and "Summit Ridge Drive." He was known for his innovation both in his musical arrangements and for becoming the first white bandleader to hire a full-time black female singer, Billie Holiday, in 1938 to tour the then segregated southern United States. Throughout his career he worked with many of the great jazz musicians and vocalists of his day, including Helen Forrest, Mel Torme, drummers Buddy Rich and Dave Tough, guitarists Barney Kessel, Jimmy Raney, and Tal Farlow and trombonist-arranger Ray Conniff. A charismatic and complicated man, Shaw was married eight times, most notably to actresses Lana Turner, Ava Gardner, Doris Dowling, and Evelyn Keyes, Betty Kern, the daughter of songwriter Jerome Kern, and ÔForever Amber' author Kathleen Winsor. In 2004, he was presented with a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. In addition to his musical career and accomplishments, he is the author of an autobiography, ÔThe Trouble With Cinderella: An Outline of Identity,' three short novels; ÔI Love You, I Hate You, Drop Dead!,' a collection of short stories, ÔThe Best of Intentions and Other Stories,' and an autobiographical novel titled ÔThe Education of Albie Snow,' which, sadly never made it to publication. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. About fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping . The front panel of the dust jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket), showing a silhouette of a woman about to step into the street of a small town. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Fine in a very good, bright dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. The front panel of the dust jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket), showing a silhouette of a woman about to step into the street of a small town. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Ownership inscription. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears, and a two inch split at the front flap. The front panel of the jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Beckhambooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Betterbookgetter.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Bibliotique.us
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Bluecatbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Bookcrazy.us
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Bookshopbaltimore.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Bookwebpages.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Boox.ca
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Brookingsbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Champandmabel.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Cindyabrahambooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Covertocoverbooks.ca
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Cozybookcellar.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Ctrarebooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Cupboardmaker.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Empirebooksellers.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Eurolibros.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Film-tvtieins.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Goldringbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Goodwillbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Johnmurraysbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Keenerbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Leftcoastbooks.us
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Leonsbookstore.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Lpbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Montclairbookcenter.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Notquitenewstuff.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Oldprintbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Oldsaratogabooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Oldscrolls.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Oncereadbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Opendoorbooks.us
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Tenbestbooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Texasbooklady.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Thedustjacket.biz
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Trasteverebooks.net
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Websterbookstore.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Wheenobooks.com
BOW, CLARA & SINCLAIR LEWIS on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com