|
|
MATHESON, RICHARD ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MATHESON, RICHARD A Stir of Echoes Philadelphia Lippincott 1958 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson. Very good plus in a dust jacket with some sunning at spine which is otherwise near fine. The basis of the acclaimed motion picture starring Kevin Bacon. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Button, Button - Uncanny Stories (ISBN: 0765312573) New York Tor 2008 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson, on the title page. Paperbound. As new. Collection of short stories issued to coincide with the release of the motion picture, The Box, based on Matheson's short story, Button, Button, and starring Cameron Diaz, Frank Langella, James Marsden. With a special new introduction by Matheson written for this collection. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Button, Button. Uncanny Stories New York Tor 2008 First Edition - Paperbound. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson. Fine in printed wrappers. A collection of stories by Richard Mattheson, with the title story, ÔButton, Button' soon to be released as a feature film entitled ÔThe Box,' starring Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, and Frank Langella, and with a screenplay by Richard Kelly. The story tells the tale of a young couple who discover a magical box with a button on its lid which gives them $50,000 every time they push it, with the catch being that choosing to do so results in the death of someone they do not know. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Hell House New York Viking 1971 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a faint barely visible moisture stain at the bottom edge of the rear panel and flap. Basis for the film The Legend of Hell House, which used Matheson's adapted screenplay and starred Roddy MacDowell. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Shock New York Dell 1961 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Small ownership label. Near fine copy in printed wrappers. A collection of thirteen tales of terror and suspense. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Shock II New York Dell 1964 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Near fine copy with some minor notations in printed wrappers. A collection of thirteen tales of fantasy and science fiction. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Shock III New York Dell 1966 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A collection of thirteen bizarre and far-out stories. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Shock Waves New York Dell 1970 First Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Very good copy in printed wrappers with some slight edge wear and a couple of very minor creases. A collection of thirteen tales of terror and suspense. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Somewhere In Time (Bid Time Return) - What Dreams May Come - Two Novels of Love and Fantasy Los Angeles Dream Press 1991 First Edition Thus - Limited Signed Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson. Of an edition of 350 signed and numbered copies this copy is a printer's copy and is marked ÒP/CÓ. Matheson has written a special new introduction. Hardbound in full cloth. 505 pages. Fine bright copy in dust jacket enclosed in the publisher's cloth slipcase. These two novels are the basis of two acclaimed motion picture adaptations; the first with Jane Seymour, Christopher Reeve, and Christopher Plummer; and the second film starring Robin Williams, Annabella Sciorra, Cuba Gooding Jr., and Max Von Sydow. Opposite the colophon page is a wonderful golden colored photograph by James Hagopian which Matheson had originally commissioned for the dust jacket of the first edition of Somewhere In Time (Bid Time Return), which as Matheson himself describes it, is Òa stunningly beautiful photograph of a gold watch and a woman who was supposed to Elise McKenna. Then, the publisher printed the photo down to two-tone and it looked like absolute dreck.Ó Here it is published for the first time in its correct lovely form and was only included in this limited edition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Somewhere In Time (Bid Time Return) - What Dreams May Come. Two Novels of Love and Fantasy Los Angeles Dream Press 1991 First Edition Thus - Commemorative Edition signed by the author, Richard Matheson, on the title page. New, unread copy in a fresh unused dust jacket. Combines two complete novels, SOMEWHERE IN TIME (formerly BID TIME RETURN) and WHAT DREAMS MAY COME, in one sturdy, clothbound volume with a special foreword by the author published here for the first time. With a 600-copy print run, the COMMEMORATIVE EDITION is the true first of this omnibus, preceding the trade and numbered issues by several months. It contains a special page commemorating the first Somewhere In Time Convention, where the book premiered. The convention was held October 25-27, 1991 at the Grand Hotel on Michigan's Mackinac Island, the setting for the 1980 film version that starred Christopher Reeve, Jane Seymour, and Christopher Plummer. WHAT DREAMS MAY COME has also been adapted into a successful film, released in 1998 and starring Robin Williams, Annabella Sciorra, Cuba Gooding, Jr., and Max Von Sydow. Hardbound in full cloth. 505 pages. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MATHESON, RICHARD, ROGER CORMAN & ED NAHA The Films of Roger Corman. Brilliance on a Budget New York Arco 1982 First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Richard Matheson: ÒFrom Roger's EAP [Edgar Allan Poe] writer, Richard Matheson. Also signed and inscribed by the author, Ed Naha: ÒFor Ernest, Jack Nicholson is missing [????]. Best, Ed Naha, 10/9/89.Ó Oversized format, 8 3/4Ó x 11 1/4Ó. Illustrated throughout with scenes from the films and life of the great maverick director, producer, and mentor Roger Corman. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket. Richard Matheson is featured throughout the text, especially so in the chapter entitled ÔThings That Go Bump In the Night' where Corman's stylized productions of the work of Edgar Allan Poe are discussed. Matheson wrote the screenplay's for Corman's House of Usher, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Raven, and Tales of Terror. ÒScreenwriter and novelist (Hell House) Richard Matheson, who scripted many of the original Poe films, is still bemused over the beginnings of the long-running series. ÔI was called in by James Nicholson in 1959,' he says. ÔI met with Roger, Nicholson, and Arkoff. They wanted to do an Edgar Allan Poe film. I don't think they had any idea that the movie would start a trend. It was just something to do.'...Tales of Terror proved to be the biggest success of the series to date. ÔI had just about had it up to my eyeballs with all the heavy torture and burial stuff, so I made it funny.' Corman comments, ÒWe did The Raven as a comedy, because I was tired of the gothic stuff. Dick Matheson deserves a lot of credit there because his script was wonderful. He also felt that we should vary in some ways from the standard Poe approach. In fact, it was his original idea that we should move into comedy. I was only too happy to agree.Ó The front panel of the dust jacket is illustrated with full-color posters from some of Corman's best known films, including Battle Beyond the Stars, Deathsport, Not of This Earth, The Haunted Palace, The Wild Angels, and House of Usher. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MATHESON, RICHARD The Link Colorado Springs Gauntlet Press 2006 First Edition. Of an edition of 552 copies signed by the author, Richard Matheson, this is one of the special 52 lettered copies with extra features. As new in dust jacket enclosed in the publisher's original box. The Link began as a 557-page outline Richard Matheson wrote for a proposed 20-hour ABC-TV mini-series in the 1970's. Television executives asked him to shorten the series into 7 hours. Later, after Matheson had written three hours of the miniseries the two parted company. Matheson's vision could not be condensed without destroying the essence of the plot and characters. This is that original outline, in narrative form, appearing here in publication for the first time. The story follows Robert Allright as he explores both his own demons and those of psychics past, as he struggles to decipher his father's dying wish to explore an archeological dig in Arizona. His only clue is a mystifying crystal that his father believes is the key to a great discovery. The Lettered edition has one of the manuscript pages from The Link signed by Matheson, and each book has a different page to add to its uniqueness. The Lettered edition will also contain a portion of the teleplay Matheson wrote for ABC-TV in the printed book, itself. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MATHESON, RICHARD The Shrinking Man New York Gold Medal Books 1956 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson, on the title page. Very good plus bright copy with just a hint of use. The basis of the acclaimed science fiction film The Incredible Shrinking Man with a screenplay by Richard Matheson, directed by Jack Arnold, and starring Grant Williams. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ZICREE, MARC SCOTT, RAY BRADBURY, RICHARD MATHESON, GEORGE CLAYTON JOHNSON, EARL HAMNER JR., & JERRY SOHL The Twilight Zone Companion. By Marc Scott Zicree New York Bantam 1983 First Hardcover Edition. Signed by five of the writers of this classic television series. Signed by the authors, Ray Bradbury, Richard Matheson, George Clayton Johnson, Earl Hamner Jr., and Jerry Sohl (who ghost-wrote several of Charles Beaumont's scripts). It also signed by the book's author, Marc Scott Zicree. Near fine in a very good clipped dust jacket. The only hardcover edition of this fine reference and was published by a book club and is printed on a higher quality paper than the paperback. Rare assembly of autographs. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MATHESON, RICHARD Third from the Sun New York Bantam 1955 First Paperback Edition. Signed by the author, Richard Matheson on the title page. Paperbound. Very good copy in printed wrappers with some slight edge wear. A collection of thirteen science fiction and fantasy tales which was originally published as Born of Man and Woman. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MATHESON, RICHARD on Aldertonbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Alexandriaslibrary.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Bbrownandassoc.net MATHESON, RICHARD on Bibliodisia.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Blinebooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Bluecatbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Bookcrazy.us MATHESON, RICHARD on Bookendsusedbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Bookmarcsonline.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Brookingsbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Cardinalbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Carmsrarebooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Covertocoverbooks.ca MATHESON, RICHARD on Cupboardmaker.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Dauntlessbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Eurolibros.com
| MATHESON, RICHARD on Extraordinarybooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Film-tvtieins.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Geoffreysrarebooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Georgejefferybooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Go-bookworld.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Goodwillbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Grendelbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Jondalbook.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Kbookscanada.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Kjcactus.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Ladylisabooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Leonardshoup.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Llfbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Lpbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Maydaybooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Montclairbookcenter.com
| MATHESON, RICHARD on Mysterymikes.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Nansbookshop.biz MATHESON, RICHARD on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Oncereadbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Patbookman.net MATHESON, RICHARD on Robertsbookshop.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Thebookishpelican.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Thebooksend.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Thegreatbookescape.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Topshelfbooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Wfsandercombe.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Withywindlebooks.com MATHESON, RICHARD on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|