|
|
[MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
[MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] A Baker's Dozen. Being a Selection of Books and Manuscripts by One English and Thirteen American Authors from the Library of Keith H. Baker of Oshkosh, Wisconsin Bloomington Lilly Library 1984 First Edition. The excellent exhibition catalogue of noted Keith H. Baker's collection of 13 modern authors in first editions and inscribed copies donated to the Lilly Library. The author collections listed and illustrated are Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, Tennessee Williams, W. Somerset Maugham, Eugene O'Neill, Thomas Wolfe, August Derleth, Saul Bellow, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote, Jerzy Kosinski, John Updike, Philip Roth. Illustrated throughout. Paperbound. Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET (SHAW, ARTIE) A Writer's Notebook Garden City Doubleday 1949 First Edition. From the library of the great jazz musician, composer, and bandleader Artie Shaw - with his bookplate. With notes in pencil in by Mr. Shaw at the back. Very good copy with a touch of edge wear and some very minor rubbing to the cloth at the spine in a lightly used dust jacket with some fading to the spine, light rubbing, and small chips and tears. A journal of anecdotes, reflections, and portraits by W. Somerset Maugham. Arthur Jacob Arshawsky (1910 - 2004), better known as Artie Shaw, started out his career in music at thirteen as a saxophone player and switched to the clarinet at sixteen. He gained experience and skill while on the road at a young age which lead to steady work in the 30s as a session musician and performing with various bands and orchestras and on radio. His first critical acclaim came with his performance of ÒInterlude in B-flat" at a swing concert at the Imperial Theater in New York in 1935. And during the swing era, Shaw's big band enjoyed such enduring hits like Cole Porter's "Begin the Beguine" and Hoagy Carmichael's "Stardust," "Back Bay Shuffle,Ó "Moonglow,Ó "Rosalie," "Frenesi," and "Summit Ridge Drive." He was known for his innovation both in his musical arrangements and for becoming the first white bandleader to hire a full-time black female singer, Billie Holiday, in 1938 to tour the then segregated southern United States. Throughout his career he worked with many of the great jazz musicians and vocalists of his day, including Helen Forrest, Mel Torme, drummers Buddy Rich and Dave Tough, guitarists Barney Kessel, Jimmy Raney, and Tal Farlow and trombonist-arranger Ray Conniff. A charismatic and complicated man, Shaw was married eight times, most notably to actresses Lana Turner, Ava Gardner, Doris Dowling, and Evelyn Keyes, Betty Kern, the daughter of songwriter Jerome Kern, and ÔForever Amber' author Kathleen Winsor. In 2004, he was presented with a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. In addition to his musical career and accomplishments, he is the author of an autobiography, ÔThe Trouble With Cinderella: An Outline of Identity,' three short novels; ÔI Love You, I Hate You, Drop Dead!,' a collection of short stories, ÔThe Best of Intentions and Other Stories,' and an autobiographical novel titled ÔThe Education of Albie Snow,' which, sadly never made it to publication. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Books and You New York Doubleday, Doran 1940 First Edition - American. Near fine copy with a hint of shelf wear in a very good slightly used dust jacket with a trace of fading to the spine and some small chips and tears. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Catalina. A Romance London Heinemann 1948 First Edition. The story of Catalina, a young crippled girl, and her encounter with a mysterious woman who changes her life. The jacket illustration is a wraparound color painting set on the steps of a Spanish cathedral near a busy town square showing Catalina and a beautiful woman dressed in a glowing blue cloak whom the girl comes to believe is a vision of the Blessed Virgin. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET East of Suez. Great Stories of the Tropics New York Avon 1948 First Edition. Paperback original. Very good plus copy with just a hint of used in printed wrappers. A collection of twelve short stories by W. Somerset Maugham, each set in a tropical locale where, as the text on the rear cover affirms: Òthe passions run high and the bonds of civilization run thin.Ó Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET First Person Singular Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1931 First Edition - American. Writer Margaret Millar's copy with her maiden name ownership signature, ÒMargaret Ellis Sherm, Mar. 9 / 36, London.Ó on the front free endpaper. Part of jacket flap text about the book affixed to the front pastedown. Front hinge starting, a used copy with some rubbing to the cloth and a few short tears to the cloth at the top of the spine and with some minor edge wear without dust jacket. Margaret Millar (1915 - 1994) was the wife of fellow detective fiction writer Kenneth Millar / Ross Macdonald. In 1956 she won the Edgar Allan Poe Award, Best Novel for ÔBeast in View' and in 1983 she was awarded the Grand Master Award by the Mystery Writers of America in recognition of her lifetime achievements. H.R.F. Keating included Millar's ÔBeast In View' in his collection ÔCrime & Mystery. The 100 Best Books,' with the following critical praise: "Margaret Millar is surely one of late twentieth-century crime fiction's best writers, in the sense that the actual writing in her books, the prose, is of superb quality. On almost every page of this one there is some description, whether of a physical thing or a mental state, that sends a sharp ray of extra meaning into the reader's mind." She is also the author of such noted works as ÔThe Devil Loves Me,' ÔFire Will Freeze,' ÔThe Invisible Worm,' ÔHow Like an Angel,' ÔDo Evil in Return,' ÔThe Listening Walls,' etc. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET) A. RIPOSTE Gin and Bitters by A. Riposte New York Farrar & Rinehart 1931 First Edition. Former ownership signature, very good clean copy. A pseudonymous novel, considered by many prominent literary critics and reviewers of the time to be a deliberately negative and vengeful response to William Somerset Maugham's novel Cakes and Ale, which was determined to have been perhaps overly indulgent with its only slightly veiled references to the less than flattering aspects of the life of novelist Thomas Hardy. Great offense was taken by ardent Hardy loyalists when this news came to the forefront, and from that turmoil came the publication of Gin and Bitters, thus creating quite a stir in the literary world at the time of its appearance, with its less than flattering portrait of a thinly veiled Somerset Maugham. Maugham kept the book from being published in the United Kingdom by the promise of legal action if any UK publisher threatened to touch it. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Lady Frederick. A Comedy in Three Acts London Heinemann 1914 Second printing. Signed by the author. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to playwright and Broadway producer, Edgar Selwyn. Inscribed on the flyleaf: ÒFor Edgar Selwyn, W. Somerset Maugham.Ó Some slight chipping at head of spine which is slightly darkened. Bound in gray paper-covered boards, with printed paper label. A very good tight copy. Edgar Selwyn was a highly successful playwright in the 1920s and 1930s, and was equally accomplished as a producer of plays on Broadway including the stage adaptation of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Liza of Lambeth London T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1923 Later printing. Signed presentation copy from Maugham to Harpo Marx. Inscribed by the author: ÒFor Harpo Marx in memory of the swimming pool from W.S. Maugham.Ó From the library of Harpo Marx, the great clown of the Marx Brothers comedy team, and his wife actress Susan Fleming Marx, former member of the Ziegfeld Follies and star of early talking films like Million Dollar Legs with W.C. Fields. Very good copy with a trace of darkening to the endpapers, slight fading to the cloth at the spine, and minor signs of use without dust jacket. With a charming bookplate illustrated by Susan Marx with a drawing of Harpo in his comic character which reads: ÒFROM THE LIBRARY OF HARPO & SUSAN MARX.Ó Harpo Marx first became friends with Maugham in the late 1920s when Alexander Woollcott took Harpo to Maugham's home, the Villa Mauresque, on the French Riviera. Maugham's inscription refers to an incident from that visit recorded in Marx's memoirs, ÔHarpo Speaks,' where during a tour of Maugham's upstairs master bedroom Harpo stripped off his clothes and dove off the balcony into Maugham's pool. Woollcott, a bit startled looked to Maugham's reaction. Maugham then proceeded to take off his clothes and dove in to join him. Harpo also records a time a the Broadway premiere of the play Dead End, in 1936, he spotted Maugham seated several rows behind him in the audience. ÒI crawled on on all fours, monkey-fashion, across the tops of the seats...when Maugham said, ÔTerribly sorry I haven't a banana for you, Harpo.'Ó Price:
8500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Of Human Bondage Garden City Garden City Publishing Company (1934) Motion picture tie-in edition with a wonderful pictorial wraparound band. This book was issued to coincide with the release of the 1934 John Cromwell directed film version of the novel starring Leslie Howard, Bette Davis, Frances Dee, Kay Johnson, Reginald Denny, Alan Hale, and Reginald Owen. The wraparound band is four and a half inches wide and illustrated with black & white still photographs from the film. Across the top of the front panel portion is printed: ÒW. SOMERSET MAUGHAM'S GREAT NOVEL from which the LESLIE HOWARD Picture was taken - 766 Pages - THE COMPLETE STORY.Ó The photographs on the front panel portion is a collage of scenes showing Leslie Howard twice in three photographs with Bette Davis and Frances Dee. On the spine portion is a large close-up portrait of Leslie Howard's head. The book, itself, is a very good copy with some flaking to the gilt-stamping in a very good dust jacket with some chipping (mostly at head of spine), some tears, and some edge creasing. The dust jacket is yellow and has a quote from Theodore Dreiser ÒIt sings, it has color. It has rapture. In viewing it one finds nothing to criticize or regret.Ó Very scarce in this form. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Of Human Bondage Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1932 Later printing. Signed presentation copy from W. Somerset Maugham to John Durant, a noted sportswriter in the 30s - 50s. Inscribed by the author: ÒFor John Durant. W. Somerset Maugham. New York, 30 March 1936.Ó Good lightly used copy with a 1Ó horizontal tear to the cloth near the top of the spine, some slight fraying to the edges especially at the spine which is also lightly faded without dust jacket. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Original Black & White Photograph of Writer, W. Somerset Maugham, Promoting the Film ÔTrio' 10 1/8Ó x 8Ó 1950 Original black & white photograph of W. Somerset Maugham taken for promotional purposes for the Paramount Pictures release of the film Trio, based on three short stories by Maugham, "The Verger," "Mr. Know-All," and "The Sanatorium," all introduced by him in the film. Fine. Trio was directed by Ken Annakin and Harold French and starred Anne Crawford, Roland Culver, Kathleen Harrison, James Hayter, Nigel Patrick, Michael Rennie, Jean Simmons, and Naunton Wayne. In the photo Mr. Maugham is in profile, sitting next to an open window, with a coastline in the distant back ground. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET Original Painting Artwork Design for the First Edition Dust Jacket of W. Somerset Maugham's The Vagrant Mood
Published in London by Heinemann in 1953, this signed dust jacket design by the noted dust jacket designer, Barlow, is in fine condition and is much more bright and vivid than the printed dust jacket. Strikingly done in shades or maroon, black, and silver, the artwork is very handsomely framed and matted. Image size approximately 9 by 11 inches (13 by 15 1/2 inches overall). The image shows all the lettering on the front panel and that of the spine area as well showing the publisher's windmill logo. Original artwork for the first edition dust jackets of W. Somerset Maugham is rarely encountered. Price:
3750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
[MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET]. CLARE BOOTH LUCE, GEORGE CUKOR, RUTH GORDON. GARSON KANIN, AEROL ARNOLD Remembering Mr. Maugham - A Conversation with Ruth Gordon, Clare Booth Luce, George Cukor, Garson Kanin, Aerol Arnold Los Angeles University of Southern California Friends of the Libraries 1966 First Edition. A finely and privately printed transcript of an evening of memories and stories of working with W. Somerset Maugham by his friends and co-workers, Ruth Gordon, Clare Booth Luce, George Cukor, Garson Kanin, Aerol Arnold. Very good, cardstock covers show some age-darkening, very mild wear and faint creasing at extremities; in staple-bound printed wraps. Uncommon. Not to be confused with Kanan's book of the same title. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
[MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Betterbookgetter.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Blossombooks.co.uk [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Bluecatbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Bookshopbaltimore.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Bookwebpages.net [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Brookingsbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Champandmabel.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Chicagorare.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Covertocoverbooks.ca [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Cozybookcellar.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Ctrarebooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Cupboardmaker.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Dragonsheadbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Eurolibros.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Film-tvtieins.com
| [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Goldringbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Goodwillbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Hessaybooks.co.uk [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Keenerbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Leftcoastbooks.us [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Leonsbookstore.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Lpbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Marblehillbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Montclairbookcenter.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Mrmacbooks.co.uk [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Nansbookshop.biz [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Notquitenewstuff.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Oldprintbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Oldscrolls.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Oxfordhousebooks.com
| [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Patbookman.net [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Rogercoybooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Tenbestbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Texasbooklady.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Theavocadopit.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Thebookishpelican.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Thedustjacket.biz [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Websterbookstore.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Wheenobooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Wintertimebooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Woodcrestbooks.com [MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET] on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|