James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WEST, NATHANAEL Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WEST, NATHANAEL A Cool Million - The Dismantling of Lemuel Pitkin
New York Covici Friede 1934 
First Edition, First Issue Binding. This copy belonged to Nathanael West's sister, Laura Weinstein, and is boldy signed by her in blue fountain pen ink on the front free endpaper. Shortly after publication, Laura Weinstein married West's friend, S.J. Perelman, to whom A Cool Million is dedicated in the printed dedication. West later dedicated The Day of the Locust to his sister. Laura Weinstein Perelman went on to write plays and screenplays with her husband. Some minor foxing, else near fine in an attractive dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips, very minor bit of aging to the spine and the rear panel, actually nicer than usually found. A Cool Million was published in the small edition of 3000 copies. Enclosed in a handsome custom full leather clamshell box. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WEST, NATHANAEL A Cool Million - The Dismantling of Lemuel Pitkin
New York Covici Friede 1934 
First Edition, Second Issue - green cloth binding. Good copy with some fading to the cloth at the spine and with some edge wear in a dust soiled and tape repaired dust jacket missing the spine and with the front jacket flap completely unattached and with some small to medium chips and tears. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WEST, NATHANAEL A Cool Million. The Dismantling of Lemuel Pitkin
New York Covici-Friede 1934 
First Edition. Ownership inscription. Very good copy with some slight foxing to the cloth without dust jacket. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PERELMAN, S.J. & WEST, NATHANAEL Casements, May 1924, Vol. 2 Number 4
Providence, RI The Brown Union 1924 
First Edition. S.J. Perelman's own personal copy, with pencil notes in his hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. 14 pages, staplebound. Near fine copy with some minor edge wear in printed wrappers. ÔCasements' was a literary magazine associated with Brown University, where both Perelman and Nathanael West first met as students. This copy contains a satirical piece by Perelman entitled ÒThe Exquisites: A DivagationÓ and a poem by West (under his given name, N. von Wallenstein-Weinstein) called ÒDeath.Ó Sidney Joseph Perelman, popularly known as S. J. Perelman (1904 Ð 1979), was one of the most widely read literary icons of the Golden Age of American Humor. His New Yorker pieces, fiction, and collected essays are legendary for their biting wit and mastery of caricature and language. Off and on throughout his career he worked in film, notably as a contributing screenwriter on such Hollywood comedy classics as Monkey Business and Horse Feathers with the Marx Brothers, Mike Todd's Around the World in 80 Days (for which he won an Oscar), co-creator of the hit Broadway musical comedy One Touch of Venus starring Mary Martin, as well as many publishing (including twenty-one books), radio, television, and travel writing ventures. He was the brother-in-law of the writer Nathanael West with whom he shared a close relationship up until West's death in a car accident in 1940 at age thirty-seven, and whose memory and literary reputation he devoted himself to maintaining. His inner circle of literary and show-business friends and associates included F. Scott Fitzgerald, the Marx Brothers, Mike Todd, Harold Ross, T.S. Eliot, Al Hirschfeld, Bennett Cerf, Lillian Hellman, Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Parker, Fred Allen, Kaufman and Hart, Ogden Nash, Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, etc. S.J. Perelman was a gifted man with conflicting desires living and working in complex times. While his writing brought much laughter to the world, his personal life reflected his restless spirit and inner struggles with his relationships to his family, friends, and intimates. Dorothy Herrmann ends her wonderful biography of Perelman with these insights: ÒÉhis genius was uniqueÉhighly literate and inventive, yet cranky and irreverentÉperhaps no other modern writer was willing to match his commitment to wordsÉWhether this was a rare gift or a feverish obsession is unimportant in the last analysis. For he made us forget for a brief time our own pain and sorrows Ð and enter a wild, wonderful realm of fantasy that was sublime.Ó 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VERLAINE, PAUL (WEST, NATHANAEL) Choix de Poesis
Paris Bibliotheque-Charpentier 1904 
This was the personal copy of novelist Nathanael West, signed by him, ÒN. West Ô26, Paris, 9 Rue de la Grande, Chaumieve.Ó and with pencil notes and annotations in West's own hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. Text in French. Bound in quarter leather with raised bands and gilt-stamping and marbled boards. With a frontispiece photographic portrait of Verlaine by Eugene Carriere. The interior is browned and some pages loose, and some minimal chipping to some leaves. A fragile book. West is the author of the classic age-defining novels ÔA Cool Million,' ÔThe Day of the Locust' and ÔMiss Lonelyhearts.' 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WEST, NATHANAEL Holy Bible - Containing the Old and New Testaments
New York/London New York Bible Society - British and Foreign Bible Society (circa 1920s) 
Novelist Nathanael West's own copy of the Holy Bible. Bound in black leatherette with his name ÒN.W. WestÓ stamped in gilt on the front cover. With a document providing provenance laid in. The binding is heavily worn and chipped as is common to black leatherette of this vintage. Some insect damage to the endpapers and the preliminaries including the title page. Rathering interestingly, West has used pressed tree leaves of varying types to mark the pages at 12 places in the book. West is well known for studying the Bible and its having influence on his work. One of the leaves marks the point in Exodus where the plague of the locusts is discussed. Enclosed in a velvet-lined custom cloth box. 
Price: 7500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WEST, NATHANAEL Miss Lonelyhearts
New York Greenberg 1934 
First Reprint Edition. Inscribed and signed by Nathanael West to writer Tom Monroe using his nickname ÒPepÓ which he used with intimates. Inscribed: ÒFor Tom Monroe, Affectionately, Pep West.Ó Tom Monroe co-wrote the story for the Howard Hawks directed film, Ball of Fire, starring Gary Cooper and Barbara Stanwyck. Very good copy in a chipped and worn dust jacket lacking an irregular two inch piece at bottom of spine and with some reinforcement by an expert paper conservationist. The artwork of the dust jacket both front and back is the same design as that of the first edition. 
Price: 7500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PHILOSTRATUS, FLAVIUS (WEST, NATHANAEL) Philostratus: The Life of Apollonius of Tyana. The Epistles of Apollonius and the Treatise of Eusebius. With an English Translation by F.C. Conybeare, M.A
London Heinemann 1917 
Reprint edition. Two volumes. This was the personal copy of novelist Nathanael West, with pencil notes and annotations in West's own hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. Very good copies with minor edge wear without dust jackets. West is the author of the classic age-defining novels ÔA Cool Million,' ÔThe Day of the Locust' and ÔMiss Lonelyhearts.' 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DOUGLAS, NORMAN (WEST, NATHANAEL) South Wind
London Martin Secker 1928 
Reprint edition. This was the personal copy of novelist Nathanael West, with pencil notes and annotations in West's own hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. With some spotting and slight wear to the cloth and evidence of use without dust jacket. West is the author of the classic age-defining novels ÔA Cool Million,' ÔThe Day of the Locust' and ÔMiss Lonelyhearts.' 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WEST, NATHANAEL The Day Of The Locust
New York Random House 1939 
First Edition. Very good copy with some slight fading to the cloth at the spine and a trace of dust soiling in a used and tape-repaired price-clipped dust jacket with some dust soiling, small chips and tears, and light creasing. The basis of the classic Hollywood film directed by John Schlesinger, starring Karen Black, Donald Sutherland, Burgess Meredith, William Atherton, Geraldine Page, Richard Dysart, and Bo Hopkins. Romance, film industry intrigue, alcoholism, and blind ambition - what's not to love? As Dorothy Parker, from direct experience of all of the above, comments on the front panel of the dust jacket: ÒIt's brilliant, savage, and arresting - a truly good novel.Ó 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WEST, NATHANAEL The Day Of The Locust
New York New Directions 1950 
First Edition - Thus. Hardbound. From the library of Abby Perelman, the niece of Nathanael West and daughter of the great American humorist, author, and screenwriter S.J. Perelman and Laura Perelman, Nathanael West's sister. With Abby's signature ÒAbby Perelman Ô53Ó on the front free endpaper. With an introduction by Richard B. Gehman. Very good copy with some slight edge wear to the green cloth in a torn and dust soiled dust jacket with fading to the spine. The basis of the classic Hollywood film directed by John Schlesinger, starring Karen Black, Donald Sutherland, Burgess Meredith, William Atherton, Geraldine Page, Richard Dysart, and Bo Hopkins. Romance, film industry intrigue, alcoholism, and blind ambition - what's not to love? As Dorothy Parker, from direct experience of all of the above, once commented: ÒIt's brilliant, savage, and arresting - a truly good novel.Ó Sidney Joseph Perelman, popularly known as S. J. Perelman (1904 Ð 1979), was one of the most widely read literary icons of the Golden Age of American Humor. His New Yorker pieces, fiction, and collected essays are legendary for their biting wit and mastery of caricature and language. He was the brother-in-law of the writer Nathanael West with whom he shared a close relationship up until West's death in a car accident in 1940 at age thirty-seven, and whose memory and literary reputation he devoted himself to maintaining. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WEST, NATHANAEL & PERELMAN, S.J. The Dream Life of Balso Snell
Paris Contact Editions 1931 
First Edition of the Author's First Book. One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy is No. 177, and was writer S.J. Perelman's (brother-in-law of West) own personal copy, with his signature. With a document providing provenance laid in. Paperbound, 95 pages. Slightly used copy with some minor darkening to the covers and a bit of edge wear and with some small chips and tears in printed wrappers. This was West's first novel, telling the story of a young man's quest for meaning in a series of surreal and satirical encounters within the body of the Trojan Horse. Sidney Joseph Perelman, popularly known as S. J. Perelman (1904 Ð 1979), was one of the most widely read literary icons of the Golden Age of American Humor. His New Yorker pieces, fiction, and collected essays are legendary for their biting wit and mastery of caricature and language. Off and on throughout his career he worked in film, notably as a contributing screenwriter on such Hollywood comedy classics as Monkey Business and Horse Feathers with the Marx Brothers, Mike Todd's Around the World in 80 Days (for which he won an Oscar), co-creator of the hit Broadway musical comedy One Touch of Venus starring Mary Martin, as well as many publishing (including twenty-one books), radio, television, and travel writing ventures. He was the brother-in-law of the writer Nathanael West with whom he shared a close relationship up until West's death in a car accident in 1940 at age thirty-seven, and whose memory and literary reputation he devoted himself to maintaining. His inner circle of literary and show-business friends and associates included F. Scott Fitzgerald, the Marx Brothers, Mike Todd, Harold Ross, T.S. Eliot, Al Hirschfeld, Bennett Cerf, Lillian Hellman, Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Parker, Fred Allen, Kaufman and Hart, Ogden Nash, Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, etc. S.J. Perelman was a gifted man with conflicting desires living and working in complex times. While his writing brought much laughter to the world, his personal life reflected his restless spirit and inner struggles with his relationships to his family, friends, and intimates. Dorothy Herrmann ends her wonderful biography of Perelman with these insights: ÒÉhis genius was uniqueÉhighly literate and inventive, yet cranky and irreverentÉperhaps no other modern writer was willing to match his commitment to wordsÉWhether this was a rare gift or a feverish obsession is unimportant in the last analysis. For he made us forget for a brief time our own pain and sorrows Ð and enter a wild, wonderful realm of fantasy that was sublime.Ó 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 JACKSON, HOLBROOK (WEST, NATHANAEL) The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
New York Knopf 1923 
Revised edition. This was the personal copy of novelist Nathanael West, with pencil notes and annotations in West's own hand. With a document providing provenance laid in. 304 pages. Illustrated. Good copy with some evidence of use and with some edge wear without dust jacket. With chapters profiling the lives and works of Aubrey Beardsley, Oscar Wilde, Rudyard Kipling, A.E. Housman, etc. Illustrated with drawings by Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, William Morris, Walter Crane, and more, and with photographic portraits of Wilde and Beardsley. West is the author of the classic age-defining novels ÔA Cool Million,' ÔThe Day of the Locust' and ÔMiss Lonelyhearts.' 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BEERBOHM, MAX (WEST, NATHANAEL & S.J. PERELMAN) The Happy Hypocrite. A Fairy Tale for Tired Men by Max Beerbohm. With the Bookplate of Nathanael West Designed by S.J. Perelman
New York Dodd, Mead 1924 
Later printing. From the library of author Nathanael West with his bookplate designed by his then future brother in law S.J. Perelman, while they were students together at Brown University. The bookplate shows a bearded man with tears flowing down his cheeks as he embraces a donkey's head, with a banner at the top with West's birth name, reading ÒNath: v. Wallenstein WeinsteinÓ and another at the bottom, ÒLieb' ich wass andere lieben?Ó with translates to ÒDo I love what others love?Ó Good copy with a thin split to the front hinge and some minor edge wear without dust jacket. West is the author of the classic age-defining novels ÔA Cool Million,' ÔThe Day of the Locust' and ÔMiss Lonelyhearts.' Sidney Joseph Perelman, popularly known as S. J. Perelman (1904 Ð 1979), was one of the most widely read literary icons of the Golden Age of American Humor. His New Yorker pieces, fiction, and collected essays are legendary for their biting wit and mastery of caricature and language. He was the brother-in-law of the writer Nathanael West with whom he shared a close relationship up until West's death in a car accident in 1940 at age thirty-seven, and whose memory and literary reputation he devoted himself to maintaining. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WEST, NATHANAEL on Abookstop.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
WEST, NATHANAEL on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Beckhambooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Bibliodisia.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Bibliotique.us
WEST, NATHANAEL on Blossombooks.co.uk
WEST, NATHANAEL on Bobsbookery.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Bookalley.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Bookendsusedbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Booksliquidation.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Booktique.org
WEST, NATHANAEL on Botanicalbay.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on C-books.co.uk
WEST, NATHANAEL on Chapter1.co.za
WEST, NATHANAEL on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Cozybookcellar.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Empirebooksellers.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Genethebookpeddler.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Gloversbookery.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Grendelbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Hammondsbooks.net
WEST, NATHANAEL on Idahojims.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Lacroixbookseller.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Lpbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Mingbooks.co.uk
WEST, NATHANAEL on Montclairbookcenter.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Oddvolumebooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Psychobabel.eu
WEST, NATHANAEL on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Royaloakbookshop.net
WEST, NATHANAEL on Sandyaco.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Secondharvestbooks.net
WEST, NATHANAEL on Solomonsminebooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Springystreasures.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WEST, NATHANAEL on Sundialbooks.net
WEST, NATHANAEL on Tenbestbooks.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Thebookishpelican.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Tulsabooksinc.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Vintage-books.com
WEST, NATHANAEL on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com