James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

THOMAS, ROSS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THOMAS, ROSS Briarpatch
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 
First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with best regards. Ross Thomas.Ó Fine copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THOMAS, ROSS - OLIVER BLEECK Protocol For a Kidnapping. By Oliver Bleeck
London Hodder & Stoughton 1971 
First Edition - British. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, Oliver Bleeck A.K.A. Ross Thomas.Ó Fine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN (THOMAS, ROSS) The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton
Santa Barbara, CA Santa Teresa Press 1985 
First Edition, Deluxe Issue. Of an edition of 350 numbered copies signed by the author Len Deighton, this copy is one of a tiny number of copies marked ÒPRESENTATION COPYÓ on the colophon page with Deighton's inscription to fellow mystery and crime novelist Ross Thomas an his wife: ÒFor Rosalie and Ross Thomas, Len Deighton.Ó With an additional inscription to them from the publisher. Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduces for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. Ross Thomas is best known for his political thrillers and also wrote series of novels using the pseudonym Oliver Bleeck. His first published novel, The Cold War Swap, won a 1967 Edgar Award, for Best First Novel, and Briarpatch earned the 1985 Edgar for Best Novel. In 2002 he was honored by being awarded the Gumshoe Lifetime Achievement Award 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THOMAS, ROSS The Eighth Dwarf
New York Simon & Schuster 1979 
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with best regards, Ross Thomas.Ó Remainder mark on bottom edge else fine in a fine dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THOMAS, ROSS The Fools In Town Are On Our Side
New York Morrow 1970 
First Edition - American. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, The one with my favorite title. Ross Thomas.Ó Former ownership signature. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THOMAS, ROSS - OLIVER BLEECK The Highbinders. By Oliver Bleeck
New York Morrow 1974 
First Edition of Ross Thomas' pseudonymous mystery novel. Signed presentation copy, inscribed by the author: ÒFor Joe Ansen with best regards, Oliver Bleeck, a.k.a. Ross Thomas.Ó Near fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THOMAS, ROSS The Money Harvest
New York Morrow 1975 
First Edition. Advance reading copy paperbound in yellow specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with all good wishes. Ross Thomas.Ó Very good copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THOMAS, ROSS The Money Harvest
New York Morrow 1975 
First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in green specially printed wrappers (not to be confused with the advance reading copy bound in yellow wrappers). Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with all good wishes. Ross Thomas.Ó Very good copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THOMAS, ROSS The Porkchoppers
New York Morrow 1971 
First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, a book that was written in London. Ross Thomas.Ó Near fine copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THOMAS, ROSS on Atlantavintagebooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Aurorabookshop.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Bbrownandassoc.net
THOMAS, ROSS on Blinebooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Bookmarcsonline.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Booksinrockford.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Boox.ca
THOMAS, ROSS on Buybookstoday.net
THOMAS, ROSS on Cardinalbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Covertocoverbooks.ca
THOMAS, ROSS on Dauntlessbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Eurolibros.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Fleamarketbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Goodwillbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Grendelbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Idahojims.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Johnemmettbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Kbookscanada.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Kjcactus.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Maplehillbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Marblehillbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Marchharebooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Mistymorninbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Montclairbookcenter.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Mysterymikes.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Onceuponatimebooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
THOMAS, ROSS on Parigibooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Patbookman.net
THOMAS, ROSS on Psychobabel.eu
THOMAS, ROSS on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
THOMAS, ROSS on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Royaloakbookshop.net
THOMAS, ROSS on Sceneofthecrime.net
THOMAS, ROSS on Storbecks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Tenbestbooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Texasbooklady.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Thatusedbookstore.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Thebooksend.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Thompsonrarebooks.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Twicesoldtales.ca
THOMAS, ROSS on Vintage-books.com
THOMAS, ROSS on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jamespepperbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie