|
|
THOMAS, ROSS ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
THOMAS, ROSS Briarpatch New York Simon & Schuster 1984 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with best regards. Ross Thomas.Ó Fine copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THOMAS, ROSS - OLIVER BLEECK Protocol For a Kidnapping. By Oliver Bleeck London Hodder & Stoughton 1971 First Edition - British. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, Oliver Bleeck A.K.A. Ross Thomas.Ó Fine in a near fine neatly price-clipped dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN (THOMAS, ROSS) The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton Santa Barbara, CA Santa Teresa Press 1985 First Edition, Deluxe Issue. Of an edition of 350 numbered copies signed by the author Len Deighton, this copy is one of a tiny number of copies marked ÒPRESENTATION COPYÓ on the colophon page with Deighton's inscription to fellow mystery and crime novelist Ross Thomas an his wife: ÒFor Rosalie and Ross Thomas, Len Deighton.Ó With an additional inscription to them from the publisher. Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduces for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. Ross Thomas is best known for his political thrillers and also wrote series of novels using the pseudonym Oliver Bleeck. His first published novel, The Cold War Swap, won a 1967 Edgar Award, for Best First Novel, and Briarpatch earned the 1985 Edgar for Best Novel. In 2002 he was honored by being awarded the Gumshoe Lifetime Achievement Award Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THOMAS, ROSS The Eighth Dwarf New York Simon & Schuster 1979 First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with best regards, Ross Thomas.Ó Remainder mark on bottom edge else fine in a fine dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THOMAS, ROSS The Fools In Town Are On Our Side New York Morrow 1970 First Edition - American. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, The one with my favorite title. Ross Thomas.Ó Former ownership signature. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THOMAS, ROSS The Money Harvest New York Morrow 1975 First Edition. Advance reading copy paperbound in yellow specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with all good wishes. Ross Thomas.Ó Very good copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THOMAS, ROSS The Money Harvest New York Morrow 1975 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in green specially printed wrappers (not to be confused with the advance reading copy bound in yellow wrappers). Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, with all good wishes. Ross Thomas.Ó Very good copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THOMAS, ROSS The Porkchoppers New York Morrow 1971 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy paperbound in specially printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ross Thomas, to fellow and author mystery novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, a book that was written in London. Ross Thomas.Ó Near fine copy. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
THOMAS, ROSS on Atlantavintagebooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Aurorabookshop.com THOMAS, ROSS on Bbrownandassoc.net THOMAS, ROSS on Blinebooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Bookmarcsonline.com THOMAS, ROSS on Booksinrockford.com THOMAS, ROSS on Boox.ca THOMAS, ROSS on Buybookstoday.net THOMAS, ROSS on Cardinalbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Covertocoverbooks.ca THOMAS, ROSS on Dauntlessbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Eurolibros.com THOMAS, ROSS on Fleamarketbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Goodwillbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Grendelbooks.com
| THOMAS, ROSS on Idahojims.com THOMAS, ROSS on Johnemmettbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com THOMAS, ROSS on Kbookscanada.com THOMAS, ROSS on Kjcactus.com THOMAS, ROSS on Maplehillbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Marblehillbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Marchharebooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Mistymorninbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Montclairbookcenter.com THOMAS, ROSS on Mysterymikes.com THOMAS, ROSS on Onceuponatimebooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Paperbacksunlimited.ca THOMAS, ROSS on Parigibooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Patbookman.net THOMAS, ROSS on Psychobabel.eu
| THOMAS, ROSS on Renaissancebooks.co.nz THOMAS, ROSS on Robinsonstreetbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Royaloakbookshop.net THOMAS, ROSS on Sceneofthecrime.net THOMAS, ROSS on Storbecks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Tenbestbooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Texasbooklady.com THOMAS, ROSS on Thatusedbookstore.com THOMAS, ROSS on Thebooksend.com THOMAS, ROSS on Thompsonrarebooks.com THOMAS, ROSS on Twicesoldtales.ca THOMAS, ROSS on Vintage-books.com THOMAS, ROSS on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|