|
|
Arthur Conan Doyle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN His Last Bow. A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes New York George H. Doran 1917 First Edition - American. Very good copy without dust jacket. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Our African Winter London John Murray 1929 First Edition, Colonial Issue binding. Bookplate. Some slight fraying at top and bottom of spine, else very good copy without dust jacket. Price: 450.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Sir Nigel New York McClure Phillips 1906 First Edition - American. Very good copy. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Tales Of Sherlock Holmes New York Grosset & Dunlap n.d. (c. 1940) Later edition. Previous ownership inscription dated 1943. Usual tanning of pages, a little cloth fading, else a very good copy in a dust jacket with a a few tiny chips and tears. The front panel features a photograph of Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes. This book was issued during the period Rathbone was starring in a series of Holmes films, first at 20th Century-Fox and then continuing at Universal Pictures. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Tales Of Sherlock Holmes New York Grosset & Dunlap n.d. (c. 1940) Movie tie-in edition. Previous ownership inscription. Usual tanning of pages, a little cloth mottling, else a very good copy in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears and slight fading to the spine. The front panel features a photograph of Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes. This book was issued during the period Rathbone was starring in a series of Holmes films, first at 20th Century-Fox and then continuing at Universal Pictures. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 First Edition, Deluxe Issue. Signed by the author, Len Deighton. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Len Deighton who has written a superb essay on A. Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduces for the first time a full A. Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 First Edition. Len Deighton has written a superb essay on Conan Doyle and Holmes. Hardbound in full gilt-stamped cloth with printed dust jacket. The book reproduced for the first time a full Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Fine in dust jacket. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventure of the Priory School. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton Santa Barbara Santa Teresa Press 1985 First Edition, Special Copy. Inscribed and signed by author, Len Deighton, to fellow novelist, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne and Carol Warga, Len Deighton.ÓThis copy is bound in the special three-quarter leather binding with gilt-stamped decorated boards in a matching cloth slipcase used only for the 26 deluxe lettered copies and a few copies for presentation. The colophon page reads ÒWayne and Carol Warga's Copy.Ó The book contains a superb essay by Len Deighton on Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes. The book reproduces for the first time a full Arthur Conan Doyle autograph Sherlock Holmes manuscript and shows Doyle's interesting corrections, additions, and deletions. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes New York Harper & Brothers 1892 First Edition - American, second issue. Former ownership signature. Original gilt-stamped and decorated cloth. Some fraying at top and bottom of spine and extremities, very good clean copy. Illustrated. Price: 400.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Annotated Lost World. The Classic Adventure Novel In a New, Carefully Referenced and Lavishly Illustrated Edition by Roy Pilot & Alvin Rodin Indianapolis Wessex Press 1996 First Edition. Signed by both editors and writers, Roy Pilot and Alvin Rodin (Rodin is very regretfully now deceased) on the title page. Mint unread copy in a mint unread dust jacket. A superb annotated and extra-illustrated edition with all of the original illustrations as well as the pen and ink drawings by Joseph Clement Coll done for the American serialization of the novel which have never before appeared in book form, with appendices of previously unpublished Doyle manuscript material relating to The Lost World, revealing much previously unknown information about the creation of the novel and one on the 1925 silent film classic version of the novel. This important work was printed in the relatively small edition of 1500 copies. Highly recommended. As new in dust jacket. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Case Book Of Sherlock Holmes New York George H. Doran 1927 First Edition - American. Former ownership inscription on flyleaf. Fine clean copy in a very good second issue dust jacket, which prints reviews on the back panel. The jacket has some small chips mainly at the top of the spine which has some fading. Price: 1850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Case Book Of Sherlock Holmes New York George H. Doran 1927 First Edition - American. Small bookstore stamp at lower right hand corner of the front pastedown. Fine clean copy in a very good second issue dust jacket, which prints reviews on the back panel. The jacket has some fading and has some tears that have been repaired by an expert paper conservationist. Price: 1500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Hound of the Baskervilles New York McClure Phillips 1902 First Edition - American, fourth state. One page roughly opened. Lettering on spine flaked away as usual, else very good. Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Land of Mist New York Doran 1926 First Edition - American. Fine in a very good dust jacket chipped at head of spine effecting the word ÒTheÓ in the title and with a half inch chip in the upper left corner of the front panel and a couple other small chips and tears. A Professor Challanger novel with a striking color painting on the front cover of the massive bearded Challenger. Price: 950.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Lost World New York Hodder & Stoughton 1912 First Edition. Illustrated. Former ownership inscription. A couple of very faint outlines of tape marks on endpaper. Some general light rubbing and wear to cloth, very good copy without dust jacket. Price: 650.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Maracot Deep and Other Stories Garden City Doubleday Doran 1929 First Edition - American. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some small chips. The front panel of the dust jacket is a colorful exotic painting of a diver fighting off a shark before an underwater city. Price: 850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Valley of Fear. Introduction by Len Deighton London Murrary/Cape 1974 First Edition Thus. Signed by Len Deighton on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Valley of Fear. With an Introduction by Len Deighton Garden City Doubleday 1974 First Edition Thus. Signed presentation copy from Len Deighton, inscribed by the author: ÒBest wishes from Len Deighton. California, Dec. 28, 1985.Ó Fine fresh copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Price: 450.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Vital Message New York George H. Doran Company 1919 First Edition - American. Inscription and ink price on flyleaf, a little cloth fading, else very good copy without dust jacket. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The White Company. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth New York Cosmopolitan 1922 First Edition Thus. Signed presentation copy from N.C. Wyeth inscribed: ÒWith warmest regards to E.K. Robinson from the illustrator, N.C. Wyeth, Dec. 1922.Ó E.K. Robinson was the literary man who wrote on Kipling and founded and edited the a magazine called Country-Side (1905-15) and is best known for writing ''nature-studies.'' Illustrated in color by N.C. Wyeth. Maroon cloth with printed color pictorial label on front cover. Top edge gilt. Near fine clean copy without dust jacket. Scarce signed. Price: 3500.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Arthur Conan Doyle Listings |