|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | DICKENS, CHARLES A Tale of Two Cities. On Which is Based the Story of the Film The Only Way London Literary Press 1935 First Edition. Issued at the time of the British release of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film of the classic Dickens' novel, A Tale of Two Cities, starring Ronald Colman, Elizabeth Allen, Edna May Oliver, Reginald Owen, and Basil Rathbone. Very good copy with some edge wear and slight rubbing to the gilt-stamping in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some chipping and small tears. The front panel of the dust jacket is an illustration of Ronald Colman as Sydney Carton standing with his hands behind his back with the ominous shadowy form of a guillotine in the background. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | DICKENS, CHARLES David Copperfield New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the MGM film starring W.C. Fields, Freddie Bartholomew, Lionel Barrymore, Roland Young, Basil Rathbone, and Elsa Lanchester. Ownership signature. Near fine bright copy with a touch of edge wear and the gilt stamping still bright in a very good lightly used price-clipped dust jacket with some shallow chips and a slight bit of fading to the spine. The front panel of the jacket shows a striking color painting of Fields and most of the film's stars. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | DICKENS, CHARLES Dombey and Son London Bradbury & Evans October 1846 - April 1848 First Edition. 20 parts bound 19 in original printed green wrappers. Collated per Hatton & Cleaver (pp. 227-250). The issues are complete with following variants: Part 5 - Advertisement on rear wrapper and internal front ads vary; Part 10 - No ÒGilbert's DictionaryÓ ads; Part 11 - Rear wrapper & rear internal ads vary; Part 12 - Rear internal ads variant; Part 17 - Without ÒWaterlow & SonsÓ ads; Double Issue Parts 19-20 - Rear wrapper ad and rear ÒChapman & HallÓ catalogue vary. In accordance, with Hatton & Cleaver, Part 9 has the first issue errors on p. 284, errors not included in the errata, i.e. the word ''Delight'' is mentioned twice, instead of ''Joy''. Part 14 has the first issue point on p. 426, line 9, the first word ''if'' is omitted; Part 15 is complete with all 18 specimens of the scarce Lett's Diary. Two numbers rebacked. Some spines chipped and worn, with occasional names, some marginal tear, and general wear. Otherwise a very good set, attractively priced. Enclosed together in two clamshell boxes. Price: 1250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | DICKENS, CHARLES Great Expectations. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture London World Film Publications Ltd. 1946 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the classic film directed by David Lean starring John Mills, Valerie Hobson, and Alec Guinness. Paperbound. About fine in wrappers. The front cover shows Mills looking lovingly at Hobson. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | DICKENS, CHARLES Great Expectations. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture London World Film Publications Ltd. 1946 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the classic film directed by David Lean starring John Mills, Valerie Hobson, and Alec Guinness. Paperbound. Very good to near fine in wrappers. The front cover shows Mills looking lovingly at Hobson. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | DICKENS, CHARLES Oliver Twist New York Norton 1962 First Edition - American, Thus. Illustrated by Ronald Searle. Tiny bit of foxing to outside edge, very good in a lightly used dust jacket which has a color illustration by Ronald Searle. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | DICKENS, CHARLES The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain London Chapman & Hall 1843-1848 First Editions. A complete set of Charles Dickens's Christmas books uniformly bound in full red morocco by Bayntun-Rivere. With gilt vignette portraits of Dickens on the upper covers, gilt facsimile signatures on the lower covers; all edges gilt; gilt doublures, raised bands with gilt decoration; front cover cloth of each volume bound in at the end after the text. Fine bright clean copies. The set comprises the following: A Christmas Carol, London: Chapman & Hall, 1843, First Edition, Gimbel's second state; The Chimes, London: Chapman & Hall, 1845, First Edition, second state of the vignette title page; The Cricket On the Hearth. London: Chapman & Hall, 1846, First Edition; The Battle of Life, London: Chapman & Hall, 1846. First Edition, fourth state of the vignette title page; The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain, London: Chapman & Hall, 1848, First Edition. Enclosed together in a matching cloth slipcase. Price: 12500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | DICKENS, CHARLES The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. With Illustrations by Phiz London Chapman and Hall 1844 First Edition. From the library of Harpo Marx, the great clown of the Marx Brothers comedy team, and his wife actress Susan Fleming Marx, former member of the Ziegfeld Follies and star of early talking films like Million Dollar Legs with W.C. Fields. With a charming bookplate illustrated by Susan Marx with a drawing of Harpo in his comic character which reads: ÒFROM THE LIBRARY OF HARPO & SUSAN MARX.Ó With second state fourteen line errata leaf. Full polished gilt-stamped brown calf (circa 1900). Top of spine and extremities rubbed. 40 plates with illustrated frontispiece and vignette title. Plates with typical edge browning, Two plates with repaired tears and backed. Marbled endpapers. Price: 750.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | DICKENS, CHARLES The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. With Illustrations by Phiz London Chapman and Hall 1839 First Edition. From the library of Harpo Marx, the great clown of the Marx Brothers comedy team, and his wife actress Susan Fleming Marx, former member of the Ziegfeld Follies and star of early talking films like Million Dollar Legs with W.C. Fields. With a charming bookplate illustrated by Susan Marx with a drawing of Harpo in his comic character which reads: ÒFROM THE LIBRARY OF HARPO & SUSAN MARX.Ó Later state of the first three engraved plates, without the imprint of the publisher. Lacks the half-title. Three-quarter gilt-stamped brown calf (circa 1930). Marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Very good. Price: 750.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | DICKENS, CHARLES & GEORGE C. SCOTT A Christmas Carol London Entertainment Partners 1984 First Edition. A lavishly presented book, published in an edition of just 26 copies, by Entertainment Partners, Ltd., representing a still study of the 1984 television film of A Christmas Carol, directed by Clive Donner, starring George C. Scott as Ebenezer Scrooge. With 32 full colour photographs from the film by David James, each dry mounted onto thick high quality paper. This is the film director Clive Donner's copy with his name stamped in gilt on the tan leather title label on the front board. Bound by the fine bookbinding firm, Zaehnsdorf Ltd., intended to replicate a Dickensian ledger, gold spine banded, in quarter brown Cheiftain goatskin and marbled paper on boards. The film also starred David Warner and Susannah York as Mr. and Mrs. Bob Cratchit, Frank Finlay as Marley's Ghost, Angela Pleasence as the Ghost of Christmas Past, Edward Woodward as the Ghost of Christmas Present, Michael Carter as the Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come, and Anthony Walters as Tiny Tim. The book measures 12 1/8Ó x 12 3/4Ó and the photographs are 10Ó x 7Ó. Fine copy without dust jacket as issued. An impressive production, presumably created for the director, producer, and main cast and crew upon the end of filming. Accompanied by a DVD of the motion picture. Price: 3500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | GHABRIT, SI KADDOUR BEN, [CHARLES DICKENS] MONTAYNE PERRY, & MARIE COOLIDGE RASK Original Program for a Complimentary Demonstration and Luncheon for The Motion Picture Story Magazine in Brooklyn, NY, September 26, 1911 New York Vitagraph Company of America 1911 First Edition. Bound in light brown soft suede with gilt stamping on the front cover. Ownership signatures and small drawings in pencil on the front endpapers. Illustrated. In the preface, credited to ÒThe Photoplay Philosopher,Ó the premise for this book is to give the readers of Photoplays Ò...the How and the Why of that most wondrous of modern prodigies - the Motion Picture.Ó Included are synopses of four popular films of the day, including A Discarded Favorite by Si Kaddour Ben Ghabrit, A Tale of Two Cities adapted from the novel by Charles Dickens by Montayne Perry, Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | [DICKENS, CHARLES] SZLADITS, LOLA L Charles Dickens 1812-1870. An Anthology New York Arno Press 1970 First Edition. Issued largely paperbound, this is one of the few issued hardbound. Put out by the New York Public Library, the materials were chosen and annotated by Lola L. Szladits from the Berg Collection and contain manuscript material, letters and many illustrations. Slightly cocked, else fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with some light soiling and a couple tiny tears. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | [DICKENS, CHARLES]. DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR Autograph Letter Signed from Richard Henry Dana Jr., Giving the Ecstatic Response of America to the Visit of Charles Dickens Boston 3 1/4 pages (9 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches January 31, 1842 Original Autograph Letter Signed (ÒRichd. H. Dana Jr.Ó) written to Dana's English publisher, Edward Moxon describing the amazingly warm response of Americans to Charles Dickens visiting Boston. An absorbing letter showing Dana's wonderful narrative abilities of which more than half is devoted to Dana's account of Dickens's stay in Boston during the English author's celebrated first trip to America in 1842. Moxon was the British publisher of Dana's Two Years Before the Mast and the recently issued The Seaman's Friend. Ò... We have Dickens here with us, & the whole town is crazy [the author and his wife arrived in Boston from England on 22 January]. I doubt if a literary man ever made such a Ôprogress' through a country as he is making through ours. Indeed, I am certain it will be an era in literary history ... From the moment the steamer was sighted, up to this hour. The whole community has been in a high fever ... he is obliged to refuse all visitors except at certain hours, & then he holds a regular levee. The other day, when he went to sit for his portrait, on coming out, he found the ante room, staircase, etc., lined with people, young & old. One old lady asked him to stand still & let the ladies form a ring round, so that all could see him. This was too much for his risibles, & he laughed out, & told her eager ladyship that he was sorry, etc., but was in a hurry Ñ & was going off; when the ladies called out to the artist, ÔDo, Mr. A. stop him! Don't let him go!' In the meanwhile the standard men of literature & wealth are paying him every attention, & like him exceedingly ... I have met him several times & like him very much. How full of life he is! ... He told me much, in the way of answering questions, about yourself, Ô our friend,' as you call him, Capt. Ives, & others of whom I was curious to inquire ... Dickens has told us many anecdotes of [Charles] Lamb, some of which are not yet published, & which interested us very much. You don't know what a feeling there is here about Lamb ...Ó Boston's adulatory reception of the English writer reached its climax the next day (1 February) with a great banquet held in his honor which Dana also attended. Dickens's visit to the United States (he returned to England in June) resulted in his American Notes for General Circulation (1842). Written in brown ink on a bifolium of gray paper with small embossed stamp of T. Groom, Boston; address panel, postmark, and remnants of red sealing wax. A rare view of Dickens in America through the eyes of a significant American writer. Price: 15000.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |