James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. FORMAN, HENRY JAMES & WALTER WOODS  Pony Express
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930s
Reprint Edition. Signed by Walker A. Tompkins the noted western fiction writer, from his personal reference library. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a few short chips and tears and a lightly sunned spine. The dust jacket is a full color painting of a Pony Express rider whipping his horse onward.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. FORMAN, HENRY JAMES & WALTER WOODS  Pony Express. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the epic silent film western directed by James Cruze (The Covered Wagon) starring Ricardo Cortez, Betty Compson, Wallace Beery, and George Bancroft. Fine in a slightly used dust jacket with some slight nicking and small tears. The dust jacket is a dramatic wraparound full color painting of Pony Express riders changing mail before a burning western town.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. FORMAN, HENRY JAMES & WALTER WOODS  Pony Express. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925
Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the epic silent film western directed by James Cruze (The Covered Wagon) starring Ricardo Cortez, Betty Compson, Wallace Beery, and George Bancroft. Bookplate, fine in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. The dust jacket is a dramatic wraparound full color painting of Pony Express riders changing mail in front of a burning western town.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. JAMES, HENRY  A Passionate Pilgrim and Other Tales
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1875
First Edition of the Author's First Book. Original gilt-stamped green cloth skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down. Very good.
Price: 550.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. JAMES, HENRY  Daisy Miller. A Comedy In Three Acts
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1899
Later printing. Signed and inscribed by the author, Henry James during his 1905 speaking tour of America with a nice bold inscription: ÒTo an unknown friend, Henry James, March 8, 1905, St. Louis, March 8, 1905. Very good copy enclosed in a custom clamshell box.
Price: 4750.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. JAMES, HENRY  The Europeans. A Sketch
Boston Houghton, Osgood 1879
First Edition - American. Published less than a month after the London edition, in an edition of 1500 copies. An unusually bright and fine copy, with only slight wear.
Price: 850.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. JAMES, HENRY  The Middle Years
London Collins 1917
First Edition. Library label affixed to the top of the front pastedown which folds over 1/2Ó to the front board. Very good copy with some aging to the interior and light wear to the extremities without dust jacket.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. JAMES, HENRY  The Tragic Muse
London Macmillan 1890
First Edition - British. Three volumes. Printed in the small edition of 500 copies. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth with coated black endpapers intact. Skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down, a very good set. Laid in is a short Autograph Letter Signed by the author, Henry James, agreeing to appear a social function. Undated, the letter is written on printed stationery of 34 De Vere Gardens, W., ÒDear Mrs. Sands. I will come in if possible at 6:15. Yours ever, Henry James. Monday.Ó Henry James's rare last triple decker and the last important triple decker to be published by an American author. The work is James's intimate view of theatrical life in 1890s London a world in which James was unsuccessful with his own plays but provided the background and intimacy for one of his great novels.
Price: 3000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. JAMES, HENRY  The Wrecker. By Robert Louis Stevenson & Lloyd Osborne
London Cassell & Company 1892
First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Henry James to the hospitalized sixteen year old son of his intimate friend, Margaret Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak. Inscribed: ÒTo the brave Adeh from his affectionate friend, Henry James.Ó Skillfully rebacked with the original cloth laid down, a little foxing to endpapers, else very good. Brooke is discussed in Leon Edel's James biography and Brooke discusses James in her autobiography. Additionally, Robert Louis Stevenson and James were intimate friends, so it was most natural that James would present one of Stevenson's mystery and adventure novels to a boy. Enclosed in a custom cloth clamshell box.
Price: 4500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. JAMES, HENRY (BOGDANOVICH, PETER)  Daisy Miller
London Penguin Books 1974
Paperback movie edition issued to coincide with the release of the Peter Bogdanovich directed film. With a color photographic cover of actress Cybill Shepherd in the title role. One of the copies from Peter Bogdanovich's library with his autograph signature and ownership stamp.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. JAMES, HENRY (BOGDANOVICH, PETER)  Daisy Miller
New York Warner 1974
Paperback movie edition issued to coincide with the release of the Peter Bogdanovich directed film. With a color photographic cover of actress Cybill Shepherd in the title role. Contains a special interview with Bogdanovich. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs from the motion picture. One of the copies from Peter Bogdanovich's library with his autograph signature and ownership stamp. Fine.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. VILLARD, HENRY S. & JAMES NAGEL  Hemingway in Love and War. The Lost Diary of Agnes von Kurowsky, Her Letters, and Correspondence of Ernest Hemingway
Boston Northwestern University Press 1989
First Edition. Signed presentation copy, inscribed by the author: ÒWith best wishes to Dacor, Henry Serrano Villard. Washington, D.C. 1989.Ó Illustrated. Fine fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. The basis of the film In Love and War, starring Sandra Bullock as Agnes ('Aggie/Ag') von Kurowsky, the nurse who cared for Ernest Hemingway (after he suffered shrapnel wounds in Milan in 1918) with whom he fell in love and planned to marry, with Chris O'Donnell as Hemingway. Henry S. Villard was the youngest Red Cross ambulance driver in Italy and became a close friend of Hemningway and von Kurowsky while he was in the hospital bed next to Hemingway.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Henrik IbsenHenry Longfellow >>>


Try these sites for other Henry James Listings

Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions