|
|
John Steinbeck listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | STEINBECK, JOHN Burning Bright New York Viking 1950 First Edition. Some brown offsetting some a removed newspaper clipping on the front flyleaf else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | STEINBECK, JOHN Burning Bright - Play In Three Acts by John Steinbeck New York Dramatists Play Service 1951 First Edition. A play adapted by Steinbeck from his novel, Burning Bright, which was published in 1950. Paperbound. Fine copy in printed wrappers. Scarce. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | STEINBECK, JOHN Cannery Row New York Viking 1945 First Edition, First Edition in beige cloth. A little soiling and rubbing to cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket with some tiny nicking and tears, some vertical marks on the inside flaps, and some small internal repairs. Price: 1250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | STEINBECK, JOHN Cannery Row New York Viking Press 1945 First Edition in the second state yellow cloth binding issued simultaneously with the beige cloth. Fine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with a few small nicks with a two inch tear mended internally by a paper conservationist. Price: 375.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | STEINBECK, JOHN Cannery Row New York Viking Press 1945 First Edition, First State beige issue binding. Fine clean copy in a bright very good price-clipped dust jacket with a few minute nicks and a few small expertly mended by a paper conservationist. Price: 1650.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | STEINBECK, JOHN Cannery Row New York Viking 1945 First Edition in the yellow cloth binding issued simultaneously with the beige cloth. Fine clean copy without dust jacket. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | STEINBECK, JOHN Des Souris et des Hommes (Of Mice and Men) Paris Arts et Metiers Graphiques 1948 French Illustrated Edition. Text in French. Of an edition of 390 copies, this is an hors commerce copy so marked on the colophon. Illustrated with 37 original color lithographs by Reynould Arnold. Introduction by Maurice Coindreau. Beautifully hardbound in a French moderne design with gilt-stamped orange morocco with tan leather inlays. A very handsome production with striking illustrations. Fine. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | STEINBECK, JOHN East of Eden New York Viking Press 1953 Fourth printing. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, John Steinbeck to film mogul, Jack Warner. Inscribed: ÒFor Jack Warner, with heartiest regards, John Steinbeck, New York 1953.Ó Warner, whose studio introduced sound into the feature films in 1927 with The Jazz Singer, built a magnificent film studio which continues to entertain us today. The list of great films produced by Jack Warner is truly amazing. The motion picture rights of East of Eden was sold by Steinbeck to Warner and Steinbeck co-wrote the screenplay without credit. The resulting film is a motion picture classic starring James Dean, Julie Harris, Raymond Massey, Burl Ives, and Albert Dekker directed by Elia Kazan. Near fine in a lightly used neatly price-clipped dust jacket. East of Eden is one the scarcest Steinbeck titles to find in a signed presentation copy. Enclosed in a custom morocco and marbled boards clamshell box. A superb association of Hollywood and 20th Century American Literature. Price: 9500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | STEINBECK, JOHN In Dubious Battle New York Covici Friede 1936 First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some slight shallow chipping mainly on the top edge and bottom of spine. Price: 5000.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | STEINBECK, JOHN In Dubious Battle New York Covici Friede 1936 First Edition. With exception of some very slight fading at spine, an unusually fine, fresh copy in an attractive facsimile dust jacket. Price: 575.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | STEINBECK, JOHN In Dubious Battle New York Covici Friede 1936 First Edition. A contemporary ownership inscription on the front pastedown, near fine copy in a facsimile dust jacket. Price: 525.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | STEINBECK, JOHN Original Advertising Poster for the Bantam Books Movie Tie-In Paperback Edition of John Steinbeck's Novel, The Pearl New York Bantam Books 1948 Original color poster for the first Bantam Books paperback edition issued to coincide with the release of the Emilio Fernandez directed motion picture based on the story by John Steinbeck and starring Pedro Armendarez and Maria Elena Marques. 22 by 28 inches. Near fine. Printed in bright yellow, blue, red, and black, the poster reproduces the cover of the paperback against a background of images of Armendariz and Marques from the film. ÒREAD THE PEARL BY JOHN STEINBECK - 25 CENTS BANTAM BOOK - See The Unusual Motion Picture Filmed in Mexico Released by RKO-Radio.Ó Rare. Price: 450.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | STEINBECK, JOHN Original Advertising Poster for the Bantam Books Movie Tie-In Paperback Edition of John Steinbeck's Novel, The Red Pony New York Bantam Books 1949 Original color poster for the first Bantam Books paperback edition issued to coincide with the release of the Lewis Milestone directed motion picture using a screenplay written by John Steinbeck based on his story and starring Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum. 22 by 28 inches. Near fine. Printed in bright yellow, red, black and green, the poster reproduces the cover of the paperback (which depicts Loy and Mitchum) against a background of images from the film and artwork of the young boy training the pony. ÒA BANTAM BOOK 25 CENTS - THE RED PONY - BY JOHN STEINBECK - See MYRNA LOY and ROBERT MITCHUM in ÔTHE RED PONY' - A Thrilling Republic Production in Technicolor.Ó Rare. Price: 450.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | STEINBECK, JOHN Original Publisher's Advertising Poster for The Grapes of Wrath New York Viking Press 1939 Original advertising poster issued by the Viking Press as for display in bookstores to promote the original publication of The Grapes of Wrath. The poster's lettering announces ÒJohn Steinbeck's New Novel.Ó Illustrated with a reproduction of the now classic original dust jacket art by Elmer Hader, 12-1/4 x 18-1/4 inches, a much larger form than that of the issued jacket image. Overall 22 x 18-1/4 inches. Some very unobtrusive light spotting; minor use at edges; but unfaded and unchipped. Would be most attractive framed. An excellent literary poster, which was rarely preserved. Price: 7500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | STEINBECK, JOHN ÒSteinbeck Lashes Out at Bungled Goodwill Drive In Latin States - A Reply to American CensorshipÓ in the Carmel Cymbal and Masten's Gazette Carmel, California Volume 15, Number 10 1941 First Edition. A local newspaper printed on fine quality white paper for the community in which Steinbeck was then living. Contains a written statement by Steinbeck on the censorship attempts to suppress his film, The Forgotten Village. Fine fresh copy. The front page has a large photograph of Steinbeck. Price: 300.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | STEINBECK, JOHN Sweet Thursday New York Viking 1954 First Edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped second issue dust jacket with some light chipping and small tears Sequel to Cannery Row. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | STEINBECK, JOHN Sweet Thursday New York Viking Press 1954 First Edition. Ownership signature. Very good copy with a faint bit of darkening at the gutters and a long narrow light red stain on the rear free endpaper in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some very small tears and creases. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | STEINBECK, JOHN The Forgotten Village. Life in a Mexican Village New York Viking 1941 First Edition. Near fine with a touch of offsetting to the endpapers in an especially bright dust jacket with very minor edge wear. An especially attractive copy. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | STEINBECK, JOHN The Forgotten Village. Life in a Mexican Village New York Viking 1941 First Edition. Near fine with a touch of offsetting to the endpapers in a slightly used dust jacket with very minor edge wear and one small tear. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | STEINBECK, JOHN The Grapes of Wrath New York Viking 1939 First Edition, First Issue. Very slight bit of foxing to top edge, else near fine in a lightly used dust jacket with some slight age toning, a few very tiny chips, and a couple of 1/4 inch tears. Pulitzer Prize. An American literary landmark and the basis of the acclaimed film starring Henry Fonda directed by John Ford. Price: 3500.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Steinbeck Listings |