|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G Bombay Mail New York Julian Messner 1934 First Edition of the Author's First Mystery. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence Blochman to writer, Max Miller. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: ÒFor Max Miller, whose delightful flair for the oblique and implied tale may prevent his reading such blatantly direct journalese as this is without a trace of nausea, but who does agree that books make swell ornaments; from Lawrence G. Blochman who used to be an old waterfront coverer himself. Los Angeles, Jan, 30, 1934.Ó Mr. Blochman's inscription refers to Max Miller's novel, I Cover the Waterfront, which was made into a film directed by James Cruze, starring Claudette Colbert and Ben Lyon. Near fine copy with a bit of edge wear in a very good slightly dust soiled dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine and a few small chips and tiny tears. A detective story set against the mystery, pageantry, and exotic landscape of India. Price: 850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G Bombay Mail Boston Little Brown 1934 First Edition of the Author's First Mystery. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence G. Blochman. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: ÒFor Betty Bryner, Who had a finger in the making of this book, and who, until she read it at least was a friend of the author. Lawrence G. Blochman. Universal City, Feb. 6, 1934.Ó Inscribed during the making of the film adaptation of Bombay Mail by Universal Pictures starring Edmund Lowe as Inspector Dyke. Near fine copy with a bit of edge wear and some minor rubbing to the cloth at the top of the spine in a fine bright facsimile dust jacket. A detective story set against the mystery, pageantry, and exotic landscape of India. Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G Clues for Dr. Coffee. A Second Casebook Philadelphia Lippincott 1964 First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Lawrence Blochman, inscribed: ÒFor Doc Hasse, who collects blondes and Blochman first editions. Shalom! - Larry. New York, Sept. 26, 1964.Ó Additionally signed ÒLawrence G. BlochmanÓ on the title page. A work of detective fiction featuring ten cases of Dr. Daniel Webster Coffee, chief pathologist at Pasteur Hospital in the midwestern city of Northbank, and his Hindu assistant, Dr. Motilal Mookerji. Price: 275.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G Midnight Sailing New York Harcourt Brace 1938 First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence G. Blochman. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: ÒFor Betty [Bryner], The author's favorite Bryner from her (I hope) favorite author. Larry. Hollywood, Sept. 30, 1938.Ó Also signed on the title page: ÒLawrence G. Blochman.Ó Originally published serially as Sunset Voyage. Near fine copy with some minor fading to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some shallow chipping and a bit of dust soiling to the rear panel. A murder mystery set on a luxury liner. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking illustration of a moonlit ship with the body of a dead man sprawled on the top deck. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G See You at Midnight New York Duell, Sloan, and Pearce 1941 First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence Blochman, inscribed by the author: ÒFor Lu & Mike Klinger - in grateful recognition of their valiant and efficient service in throwing the F.B.I. off the author's tail. With cousinly love, Larry. New York, Nov. 30, 1941.Ó Additionally signed ÒLawrence G. BlochmanÓ on the title page. Very good with faint offsetting to the endpapers and subtle spotting to the cloth in a very good plus dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips. A murder mystery involving a red haired femme fatale with a convict brother, a bunch of missing rare silver fox skins, and the corpse of a handsome gigolo. Price: 450.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G See You at the Morgue New York Duell, Sloan, and Pearce 1941 First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence G. Blochman. Inscribed by the author: ÒFor Betty [Bryner], Because she has hair just like the Phantom Secretary's! From her old friend [not a phantom] the author, Lawrence G. Blochman.Ó Near fine copy with a hint of edge wear in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some shallow pieces at the top and bottom edges of the spine, a few small tears, and some minor spotting. The front panel of the dust jacket is a surreal illustration of a phone receiver and New York license plate in the foreground, a suitcase with two small silhouette figures of men next to it just beyond, an open doorway in the background, and a key hanging from the Ôe' in ÒMorgueÓ of the title. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G Wives to Burn and Midnight Sailing New York Harcourt Brace 1940 First Edition Thus. Signed presentation copy from Lawrence G. Blochman. Inscribed by the author: ÒFor Betty [Bryner], With the hope that the old fire will never grow dim - but that she won't burn! With the burning esteem of her friend the author. Lawrence G. Blochman.Ó Also signed on the title page: ÒLawrence G. Blochman.Ó Two mystery novels by Lawrence G. Blochman: Wives to Burn originally published serially as Appointment in India and Midnight Sailing originally published serially as Sunset Voyage. Fine bright copy lightly used dust jacket with some chipping and small tears and a some red staining to the rear panel. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking illustration of a a naked woman with long red hair lying under a white sheet with blurry greens and oranges surrounding her. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Dance at the Slaughterhouse New York Morrow 1991 First Edition. Paperbound. Advance reading copy. Inscribed and signed by the author, Lawrence Block, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne W., With congratulations on 5 years, &, as always, all the best, Lawrence Block, LA, 9-20-91.Ó Fine copy in printed wrappers. A Matt Scudder mystery. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Stab in the Dark New York Avon 1992 First Paperback Edition. Signed by the author, Lawrence Block. Fine in printed wrappers. A Matt Scudder mystery. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Ticket to the Boneyard New York Morrow 1990 First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Lawrence Block, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne Warga, Sorry to miss you - hope you enjoy Matt S's latest. Best, Lawrence Block, 10-10-90.Ó Fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. A Matt Scudder mystery. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Walk Among the Tombstones New York Morrow 1992 First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Lawrence Block, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: ÒFor Wayne, Great to see you again. Enjoy, Lawrence Block. LA, 11-21-92.Ó Fine fresh copy in a fine bright dust jacket. A Matt Scudder novel. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in-depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Deadly Honeymoon New York Dell 1967 First Paperback Edition. Bookstore stamp on inside cover. Very good copy. Mystery novel. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Death Pulls a Doublecross New York Gold Medal 1961 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Lawrence Block. A mystery novel. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Eight Million Ways to Die New York Jove 1983 Later printing. Paperbound. Signed by the author, Lawrence Block. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A Matt Scudder mystery. The basis of the film directed by Hal Ashby, with a screenplay by Lawrence Block and Oliver Stone, starring Jeff Bridges and Rosanna Arquette. Good lightly used copy with some fading and creasing and a bit of dust soiling in printed wrappers. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Here Comes a Hero New York Fawcett 1968 First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by Lawrence Block. Near fine in wrappers. A Tanner mystery novel. Price: 85.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE In the Midst of Death New York Avon 1976 Paperbound. Signed by the author, Lawrence Block. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A Matt Scudder mystery. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy's race for the Presidency, and went on to cover the Civil Rights movement for the magazine. For many years, Warga was one of the leading writers at the Los Angeles Times where he did in depth articles and features on writers and people in the arts. Later, Warga became a mystery novelist, creating three well-received bibliomysteries: Hardcover, Fatal Impressions, and Singapore Transfer, featuring Los Angeles rare book dealer, Jeffrey Dean. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Like A Lamb to Slaughter New York Arbor House 1984 First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Out on the Cutting Edge New York Morrow 1989 First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Lawrence Block. Inscribed: ÒTo Russ - Hang in there! Best, Lawrence Block. 11-18-89.Ó Fine fresh copy in a near fine bright dust jacket with a little bit of spotting to the front panel. A Matt Scudder novel. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE Sensuous. By Jill Emerson New York Berkley 1972 First Edition of a sexploitation novel written by Lawrence Block under a pseudonym. Paperback original. Small price mark on top edge, else very good copy. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | BLOCK, LAWRENCE The Burglar In the Library New York Dutton 1997 First Edition. Signed by the author, Lawrence Block on the title page. Very fine in dust jacket. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |