James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ray Bradbury listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BLOCH, ROBERT & RAY BRADBURY  Block And Bradbury. Ten Masterpieces of Science Fiction
New York Tower 1969
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch. Bloch contributes six stories to this collection. Very good in wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. BRADBURY, RAY  A Graveyard for Lunatics
New York Knopf 1990
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Fine in a fiine dust jacket.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. BRADBURY, RAY  A Medicine for Melancholy
Garden City Doubleday 1959
First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author: ÒFor Mr. & Mrs. Malone, With the good wishes and thanks of the bottler of this ÒMedicineÓ. Ray Bradbury. Oct. 28, 1965.Ó Near fine in a very good lightly used dust jacket with a few small chips and tears.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. BRADBURY, RAY  Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines. A Fable. Illustrated by Chris Lane
New York Avon 1998
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury and dated 1998. Very fine in dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. BRADBURY, RAY  Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines. A Fable. Illustrated by Chris Lane
New York Avon 1998
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury and dated 1998. As new in dust jacket.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. BRADBURY, RAY  Autumn People by Ray Bradbury. Adapted for E.C. Comics by Albert Feldstein
New York Ballantine 1965
First Edition. Paperback Original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Very good plus to near fine copy with a touch of edge wear and a few minor creases to the outer top corner of the rear cover in printed wrappers. A collection of eight short stories by Bradbury presented in a comic book format. The front cover has a wonderfully creepy illustration of a gang of ghouls rising out of the misty base of a huge and gnarled tree with bats in the foreground and a full moon casting long shadows.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. BRADBURY, RAY  Dandelion Wine
Garden City Doubleday 1957
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Fine bright copy in a very good very slightly used price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: 1000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. BRADBURY, RAY  Dark Carnival
Sauk City Arkham House 1947
First Edition of the Author's First Book. Inscribed and signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on the front flyleaf. Inscribed: ÒFor Ed, with the good wishes and thanks! From Ray Bradbury, February 13, 1964.Ó Fine clean copy in a bright dust jacket with the most minute bit of wear. Excellent copy.
Price: 2500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. BRADBURY, RAY  Dark Carnival
Sauk City Arkham House 1947
First Edition of the Author's First Book. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on the title page. This copy has a beautiful custom full blue morocco leather designer binding by the Dragonfly Bindery Studio. The book, itself, has a superb full color leather inlaid depiction (wrapping around covering both covers and the spine of the book) of the vampire Uncle Einar flying through the air pulling and drying a clothes line full of his family's clothing using his wings. The image is from the book's short story, ÒUncle Einar,Ó one of Bradbury's finest stories. The story is Bradbury's charming tale of a family of vampires and Uncle Einar is based on Bradbury's childhood memories of his favorite real life uncle. The image is made up of many intricate pieces of inlaid leather leather in many colors. Enclosed in a matching blue velvet lined clamshell box. The spine of the box has a beautiful gilt-stamped tooled label. A superb piece of the art of bookbinding and one of the most attractive copies in existence of this Ray Bradbury landmark classic. Images available.
Price: 4000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. BRADBURY, RAY  Death Is A Lonely Business
New York Knopf 1985
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. BRADBURY, RAY  Dinosaur Tales
New York Bantam 1983
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. New and best-loved stories by America's favorite science fiction author. Wonderfully illustrated throughout. About fine in printed wrappers with one bumped corner and very minor creasing.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. BRADBURY, RAY  Dogs Think That Every Day Is Christmas. Illustrated By Louise Renoehl Max
Salt Lake City Gibbs-Smith 1997
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Very fine in dust jacket. A children's book about dogs.
Price: 37.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. BRADBURY, RAY  Driving Blind
New York Avon 1997
First Edition. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury and dated by him 1997. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. BRADBURY, RAY  Fahrenheit 451
New York Simon & Schuster 1993
Fortieth Anniversary Edition containing a new foreword written by Bradbury. Signed by Ray Bradbury. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. BRADBURY, RAY  Fahrenheit 451
New York Ballantine 1953
First Edition, Paperbound Issue. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Some slight rubbing, a very good copy. The paperbound was published a month and half before Ballantine released the hardbound issue. The basis of the film directed by Francois Truffaut, starring Oscar Werner and Julie Christie. One of the great collectable landmarks of science fiction.
Price: 275.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. BRADBURY, RAY  Fahrenheit 451
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954
First Edition - British. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on the title page. Very good plus to near fine copy in an attractive facsimile dust jacket.
Price: 950.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. BRADBURY, RAY  How Not To Burn a Book - or 1984 Will Not Arrive
Louisville Contre Coup Press 2002
First Edition. One of 27 copies only, the entire ediiton, one of the rarest of Ray Bradbury's books. Although uncalled for, this copy is signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on the title page. A 1975 Ray Bradbury lecture at University of California at Santa Barbara and here printed as a book for the first time, with some current revision by Bradbury. Hardbound in figured paper boards, red cloth spine. Set by hand, Bembo type cast by Ed Rayher at the Swamp Press and Typefoundry. Lilith display type, the poem set in Lutetia. Square 8vo, .Printed on a Vandercook SP 20 press on Frankfurt paper. Bound at the Campbell-Logan Bindery. Fine. A finely printed and lovely volume.
Price: 1850.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. BRADBURY, RAY  Long After Midnight. 22 Hauntings and Celebrations
New York Knopf 1976
First Edition. Signed presentation and inscribed by the author, Ray Bradbury to a recipient and dated 1977. A collection of stories which range from small-town America to a frozen desert with double moons above. Very good in a dust jacket with minor wear.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. BRADBURY, RAY  Long After Midnight. 22 Hauntings and Celebrations
New York Knopf 1976
First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Ray Bradbury. Inscribed by the author: ÒHappy Birthday, George! Ray Bradbury.Ó A collection of stories which range from small-town America to a frozen desert with double moons above. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a couple of tiny edge nicks.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. BRADBURY, RAY  Original Film Poster For the Motion Picture, Moby Dick, For Which Ray Bradbury Wrote the Screenplay
Los Angeles Warner Brothers 1956
First Edition. Original film poster (22Ó x 28Ó) for the first release of the Gregory Peck starring film directed by John Huston. The poster has been signed by Ray Bradbury and dated ÒNovember 6, 1993Ó and rather interestingly where the poster says ÒSCREENPLAY BY RAY BRADBURY AND JOHN HUSTONÓ Bradbury has crossed through Huston's name as he has always contested that Huston wrote any of the screenplay even though Huston claimed credit. The poster is a striking affair with artwork of Peck as Ahab with a harpoon, with another image of him attacking the white whale, and vignette portraits of the other members of the cast including Orson Welles and Richard Basehart. ÒIN ALL THE WORLD - IN ALL THE SEAS - IN ALL ADVENTURE THERE IS NO MIGHT LIKE THE MIGHT OF MOBY DICK.Ó
Price: 600.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ramsey CampbellReginald Hill >>>


Try these sites for other Ray Bradbury Listings

Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Waynesbooks.net
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Mixdbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Excellenceinbooks.com
Zumabooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Film-tvtieins.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions