James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Bloch listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BLOCH, ROBERT  Atoms and Evil
New York Gold Medal 1962
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch on the title page. Very good in wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. BLOCH, ROBERT  Dragons and Nightmares
New York Belmont 1969
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch. Cover art is a photograph of clutching hands rising from the earth. About fine in wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. BLOCH, ROBERT  Original Shooting Script for the NBC Movie of the Week ÒThe Dead Don't DieÓ by Robert Bloch
Los Angeles The Douglas S. Cramer Co. / 20th Century Fox 1974
First Edition. Original 79 page mimeographed revised final draft shooting script, dated September 23, 1974, for an NBC television movie of the week, The Dead Don't Die, signed by the author, Robert Bloch, beneath his printed name on the title page. The Dead Don't Die was directed by Curtis Harrington and starred George Hamilton, Ray Milland, Linda Cristal, Ralph Meeker, and Joan Blondell. Bound with brads in printed studio wrappers. Fine.
Price: 275.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. BLOCH, ROBERT  Psycho
New York Simon & Schuster 1959
First Edition. Usual slight tanning of pages, else fine in a bright dust jacket with a few extremely tiny mends. Attractive copy. The basis of the classic Alfred Hitchcock film.
Price: 1450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. BLOCH, ROBERT  Psycho
London Robert Hale 1960
First English Edition. The basis of the superior Hollywood thriller, Psycho, directed by Alfred Hitchcock. The dust jacket of the American edition is a rather simple typographical design, whereas, what sets this British first edition apart is the surreal colorful jacket illustration with the purple-tinted profile of the brutally slashed victim, Mary Crane (memorably portrayed by Janet Leigh in the film), the hazy image of the spooky Bates house in the background, and the figure of the tormented murderer, Norman Bates (Anthony Perkin's most recognized role), in the foreground. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket with only a trace of wear, and a couple of tiny date numbers stamped on the front flap.
Price: 950.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. BLOCH, ROBERT  Psycho
New York Bantam 1969
First Bantam Books Edition Thus. Paperbound. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch on the title page. Near fine copy of Bloch's original Psycho novel, the basis of the classic film directed by Alfred Hitchcock and starring Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, and Martin Balsam. An inexpensive form in which to obtain this mystery classic.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. BLOCH, ROBERT  Psycho II
Binghampton Whispers Press 1982
First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Accompanied by the original preliminary color artwork design for the book's dust jacket by Don Ivan Punchatz. The striking artwork consists of paper doll clothes for Norman Bates' mother and includes a bloody knife. This is at once very similar to the finished printed dust jacket while still having with many interesting differences. Fine. The pair:
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. BLOCH, ROBERT  The Couch
Greenwich, CT Gold Medal 1962
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch. A novelization of the screenplay written by Bloch for the Warner Brothers film from an original story by Blake Edwards and Owen Crump. Very good in wrappers with one small tear to rear cover and a light crease.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. BLOCH, ROBERT  The Scarf
New York Dial 1947
First Edition. Very good with some light age toning to the pages in a very good bright dust jacket with a few short tears and very minor dust soiling. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking color illustration of a red scarf wrapped into a circular shape with a black dot in the center resembling an eye with concentric bright green ripples emanating out to the edges. A mystery novel.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. BLOCH, ROBERT  The Scarf
New York Dial 1947
Second printing (September 1947). Inscribed by rhe author: ÒTo Tex with warmest best wishers, Robert Bloch.Ó Pages tanned as always, very good in a very good chipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is the same as that of the first edition. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking color illustration of a red scarf wrapped into a circular shape with a black dot in the center resembling an eye with concentric bright green ripples emanating out to the edges. A mystery novel.
Price: 135.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. BLOCH, ROBERT  Twilight Zone - The Movie
New York Warner Books 1983
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch on the title page. Very good fine in wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. BLOCH, ROBERT & RAY BRADBURY  Block And Bradbury. Ten Masterpieces of Science Fiction
New York Tower 1969
First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author, Robert Bloch. Bloch contributes six stories to this collection. Very good in wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert BarnardRobert Campbell >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Bloch Listings

Absreadbooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Bbrownandassoc.net
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Waynesbooks.net
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Booksandbirds.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Patbookman.net
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Chicagorare.com
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions