|
|
Sinclair Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith New York Harcourt 1925 First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Sinclair Lewis to the great film director John Ford. Inscribed by Lewis in pencil: ÒTo John Ford, who made the best picture I have ever seen Ð ÔArrowsmith' I think it was called. Sinclair Lewis.Ó On the rear endpaper are two pencil sketches of profiles of a man and a woman drawn by John Ford. Front hinge skillfully repaired, some rubbing at extremities, and some fading at spine, very good without dust jacket. Along with the film adaptations of Dodsworth and Elmer Gantry, John Ford's 1931 production of Arrowsmith for producer Samuel Goldwyn is considered with one of the truest and finest adaptations of Sinclair Lewis's work. Arrowsmith was a box office and critical success eventually being nominated for four Academy Awards including Best Picture. Sinclair Lewis and John Ford liked each other, and even attempted in the late 1930s to work together again on a film. Price: 5500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith New York Harcourt 1925 First Edition. One of 500 deluxe large paper copies signed by the author, Sinclair Lewis. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, Top edge gilt. Tiny bit of dust soiling to spine, else a fine clean tight copy. Price: 950.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 First Edition Thus. Signed by the author, Sinclair Lewis, on the flyleaf. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the early sound film directed by the great John Ford and starring Ronald Colman, Helen Hayes, and Myrna Loy. A little darkening to gutters as usual, else very good in a very good dust jacket. The front panel of the jacket shows a striking color painting of a pensive Colman staring at his laboratory equipment and seeing the face of Hayes in a beaker. One of the more striking photoplay dust jackets, and very rare signed by the author. Price: 1500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Arrowsmith. Translated Into French by Gabriel des Hons Paris Firmin-Didot 1931 First Edition - French. Copy number 3 of 100 large paper copies printed on Alpha paper. Bound in gilt-stamped three-quarter leather with marbled boards with the large paper margins very wide and untrimmed. Near fine handsome volume. Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt New York Harcourt 1922 First Edition, Second Issue. Ownership signature dated 1923. Lightly used copy with a bit of edge wear and some faint spots to the cloth without dust jacket. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt Los Angeles L.A. Theatre Works/KCRW/NPR 1992 First Edition, Thus. A full-cast recording of a Los Angeles Theatre production of Babbitt directed by Gordon Hunt, presented in a hard plastic folder of ten cassette tapes, running time 14 hours. Pictured on the front of the folder are some of the actors in the cast: Edward Asner, Marsha Mason, John Lithgow, Richard Dreyfuss, Julie Harris, Helen Hunt, Michael York, JoBeth Williams, Nan Martin, Ed Begley, Jr., and Amy Irving. Thirty-four actors in total contributed to the production, including Ted Danson, William Devane, Ally Sheedy, Stacy Keach, Bud Cort, and James Whitmore. Folder and cassettes in fine condition. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Willard Louis, Mary Alden, and Carmel Myers. Fine in a bright very good lightly used dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket is a charming picture of Louis and Myers. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Babbitt. Translated Into French by Maurice Remon. Preface by Paul Morand Paris La Nouvelle Societe d'Edition 1930 First Edition - French. Paperbound. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. 452 pages Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Coup de Pompe Gratis - (Free Air). Translated Into French by Maurice Remon Paris Albin Michel 1932 First Edition - French. Signed and inscribed by the books translator, Maurice Remon, to French novelist, Paul Morand, with a warn inscription. Paperbound. Very good in printed wrappers. 346 pages. Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Dodsworth New York Harcourt, Brace 1929 First Edition. Art Deco bookplate. Very good plus copy without dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with the stamping bright. The basis of the William Wyler directed film starring Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton, Mary Astor, David Niven, and Paul Lukas. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry New York Harcourt 1927 First Edition, First Issue binding. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine lettering else a fine clean copy with the lettering bright in a very good dust jacket which has been restored by a paper conservationist. Price: 1350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry New York Harcourt 1927 First Edition, First Issue binding. Fine clean copy in a bright dust jacket with some mends by an expert paper conservationist. Price: 1850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Elmer Gantry New York Harcourt 1927 First Edition, Second Issue binding. Fine clean and fresh copy without dust jacket. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Keep Out of the Kitchen New York Cosmopolitan Magazine 1929 First Edition of Sinclair Lewis' first printing of the short story, Keep Out of the Kitchen, subtitled: ÒA Man of Leisure Goes into the Hotel Business on the Sentimental Plan.Ó issued in advance of its appearance in the October 1929 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine. 34 pages with 1 page listing Cosmopolitan advertising offices. Illustrated. Small format, 4 1/2Ó x 6 1/8Ó, bound in stiff blue-green decorative paper covered printed boards. Very good condition with some edge wear, a small spot to the front board, and some tearing to the spine without dust jacket as issued. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street New York Harcourt 1920 First Edition, First Issue, perfect folio on p. 54 and perfect type on p. 387. Presentation copy signed and inscribed by the author: ÒTo Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Carruth, with the Christmas greetings from Emporia [Kansas] of Mr. & Mrs. W. A. White [the author] & from Washington of Sinclair Lewis, Dec. 1, 1920.Ó Author ÒWilliam Allen White, [the Sage of Emporia], wishing to distribute autographed copies of Main Street among his friends as a Christmas present, sent Lewis a blank check to be turned over to Harcourt, Brace, the publisherÓ (Mark Schorer, Sinclair Lewis, p. 269). A huge supporter of Lewis's work there appears on the dust jacket of the first printing of Arrowsmith (1925) a quote from William Allen White, ÒSinclair Lewis is one of the major prophets of our times.Ó Marginal dampstaining on several leaves. Cloth, ends of spine, and joints a little worn, inner hinges tender. With numerous penciled annotations, mostly critical, on a number of pages and on rear paste-down by a previous owner, without dust jacket. Price: 1250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. About fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping . The front panel of the dust jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket), showing a silhouette of a woman about to step into the street of a small town. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Fine in a very good, bright dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. The front panel of the dust jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket), showing a silhouette of a woman about to step into the street of a small town. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Ownership inscription. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears, and a two inch split at the front flap. The front panel of the jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket). Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Ownership inscription. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few very small tears. The front panel of the jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket). Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | LEWIS, SINCLAIR Main Street. Illustrated With Scenes from the Motion Picture New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Florence Vidor, Monte Blue, Harry Myers, Alan Hale and Louise Fazenda. Ownership inscription. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few very small tears. The front panel of the jacket reproduces the striking artwork of the first edition (which is almost impossible to obtain in a first issue dust jacket). Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Sinclair Lewis Listings |